Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Trim to auto select all boundaries and directly go into trim mode

  1. #1
    Wish List Administration
    Join Date
    2011-08
    Posts
    4,581

    Default Trim to auto select all boundaries and directly go into trim mode

    Summary: Have the trim tool auto select all geometry to be cutting edges and go straight into trimming mode.

    Description: .Have the trim tool auto select all geometry to be cutting edges and go straight into trimming mode.

    Product and Feature: AutoCAD - Drawing Tools 2D

    Submitted By: Charlv on 07/15/2016


  2. #2
    Certifiable AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2001-03
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL
    Posts
    3,236

    Default Re: Trim to auto select all boundaries and directly go into trim mode

    From AutoCAD help:
    TRIM (Command)
    To use all objects as boundaries, press Enter at the first Select Objects prompt.

    To avoid having to press Enter or Spacebar you can create a macro that adds the Enter for you.
    Tom Beauford P.S.M. - Civil 2019 on Windows 10 Enterprise
    Design Analysis - Leon County Public Works/Engineering Wrap [CODE] tags around selected text
    2280 Miccosukee Rd. Tallahassee, FL 32308-5310
    Ph# (850)606-1516 Home Page

  3. #3
    I could stop if I wanted to Iceberg's Avatar
    Join Date
    2008-12
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    464

    Default Re: Trim to auto select all boundaries and directly go into trim mode

    Quote Originally Posted by Tom Beauford View Post
    From AutoCAD help:
    TRIM (Command)
    To use all objects as boundaries, press Enter at the first Select Objects prompt.

    To avoid having to press Enter or Spacebar you can create a macro that adds the Enter for you.
    Nice Tip. I always right click for enter, so that is why I missed this feature. You have to actually hit the 'Enter' key on the keyboard.
    ~~ You can run all your life, but not go anywhere ~~

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    2015-10
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    11

    Default Re: Trim to auto select all boundaries and directly go into trim mode

    Existing users know how to use Trim and Customize commands. New users dont. I'm suggesting that the Trim commands by default has the Enter built in so its easier for new users to learn the Trim command.

  5. #5
    AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Posts
    2,095

    Default Re: Trim to auto select all boundaries and directly go into trim mode

    Not necessarily a good idea. Processing the entire drawing can result in long delays as it checks every entity against every other entity (exploded hatches can be particularly bad for this). And you don't necessarily want everything "auto-trimmed" like that. I would prefer new users learn new skills rather than adjusting the program itself to compensate.
    If you are going to fly by the seat of your pants, expect friction burns.
    Some say beauty is in the eye of the Beholder... perhaps so, but I've only seen the disintegration beam.
    Everyone else being wrong is not the same thing as being right.

  6. #6
    Certifiable AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2001-03
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL
    Posts
    3,236

    Default Re: Trim to auto select all boundaries and directly go into trim mode

    Quote Originally Posted by Charlv View Post
    Existing users know how to use Trim and Customize commands. New users dont. I'm suggesting that the Trim commands by default has the Enter built in so its easier for new users to learn the Trim command.
    Many AutoCAD commands have defaults for Enter in <>
    The trim command gives the following prompt:
    _trim
    Current settings: Projection=UCS, Edge=None
    Select cutting edges ...
    Select objects or <select all>:

    So it should be obvious that hitting Enter will automatically <select all>
    Most users prefer to select the cutting edges …
    You want to remove this ability I've been using for twenty something years because that's how you would like it to work?
    Try teaching them hitting F1 gives help on any command instead.
    Tom Beauford P.S.M. - Civil 2019 on Windows 10 Enterprise
    Design Analysis - Leon County Public Works/Engineering Wrap [CODE] tags around selected text
    2280 Miccosukee Rd. Tallahassee, FL 32308-5310
    Ph# (850)606-1516 Home Page

  7. #7
    Certifiable AUGI Addict cadtag's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Cairo - no, not Illinois
    Posts
    4,753

    Default Re: Trim to auto select all boundaries and directly go into trim mode

    Quote Originally Posted by Charlv View Post
    Existing users know how to use Trim and Customize commands. New users dont. I'm suggesting that the Trim commands by default has the Enter built in so its easier for new users to learn the Trim command.
    Breaking functionality in lieu of education does not seem a great idea. If the default was to select _everything_ as a potential edge instantly, TRIM would become effectively useless for me as I would be twiddling my thumbs while all 250000 possible edges were selected and highlighted. (Yes, I have busy files -- nature of the Civil world with multiple xrefs and models)
    Real pirates wear silk suits & ties, and write EULAs
    The only thing more dangerous to the liberty of a free people than big government, is big business.

    Toward a Sustainable Water Future: Visions for 2050 http://ascelibrary.org/doi/book/10.1061/9780784412077

  8. #8
    Wish List Administration
    Join Date
    2011-08
    Posts
    4,581

    Exclamation Re: Trim to auto select all boundaries and directly go into trim mode

    This wish has been reported as granted and already in the software.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •