Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Automated Text - New Line when Comma

  1. #1
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Automated Text - New Line when Comma

    Hello,

    I have an address listed at the top of a paperspace, in a linear fashion, separated with commas.
    I also have the same multi-line address stated in my titleblock.

    Is it possible to make the multi-line text update to display the information in the single line text, but a comma would dictate a new line?

    Example:
    20 Deans Yard, Westminster, London, SW1P 3PA

    displayed as

    20 Deans Yard
    Westminster
    London
    SW1P 3PA

  2. #2
    Certifiable AUGI Addict cadtag's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Cairo - no, not Illinois
    Posts
    4,753
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Automated Text - New Line when Comma

    sorry, I don't believe that's possible.

    What you can do, is add that to DWGPROPS, with linefeeds as desired, in the Comments section, and then link your field to that. AFAIK, that's the only place that linefeeds/carriages returns are recognized.
    Real pirates wear silk suits & ties, and write EULAs
    The only thing more dangerous to the liberty of a free people than big government, is big business.

    Toward a Sustainable Water Future: Visions for 2050 http://ascelibrary.org/doi/book/10.1061/9780784412077

  3. #3
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2015-10
    Location
    Central New Jersey
    Posts
    401
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Automated Text - New Line when Comma

    I'd do it as 4 separate fields. The multi-line at the top of the sheet would assemble them horizontally with a comma between and the title block would do it in a vertical fashion without the commas.

    Where is the address information coming from? (as in, what do the fields point to for this information)
    Last edited by MMccall; 2016-12-08 at 03:44 PM.

  4. #4
    Certifiable AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2001-03
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL
    Posts
    3,236
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Automated Text - New Line when Comma

    Using the Express Tool PROPULATE you could create and use a template with four Custom Drawing Properties that you could reference as fields formatted in line with commas at the top and on seperate lines elsewhere.
    Tom Beauford P.S.M. - Civil 2019 on Windows 10 Enterprise
    Design Analysis - Leon County Public Works/Engineering Wrap [CODE] tags around selected text
    2280 Miccosukee Rd. Tallahassee, FL 32308-5310
    Ph# (850)606-1516 Home Page

Similar Threads

  1. change a text in table 1 and automated modifi in table 2
    By bbogc694889 in forum AutoCAD Fields
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2015-04-20, 02:35 PM
  2. Automated Trim/Break at a specified dist for a Line
    By ameador in forum AMEP General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2009-08-07, 03:17 PM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2008-12-11, 07:27 AM
  4. Convert single line text to multi line text?
    By civilguy in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2006-10-11, 11:37 PM
  5. Adding comma's to a text box...
    By mike_atwell in forum VBA/COM Interop
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2006-03-22, 03:50 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •