Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: group freeze layers

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2017-07
    Posts
    6
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default group freeze layers

    I am sure that this is already out there I am just not able to find this. that and I don't know enough about the code to know what I am looking for.

    I am wanting to be able to list out different layer names in a lisp that I would need to freeze. for example my mechanical drawings doesn't need to show certain things that my electrical drawings need to have. I am looking to freeze all the stuff that I don't need to have for this so I don't have to select things one by one. if that is possible.

    if I have a starting point I think that I would be able to add in what is needed.

    thank you all for your thoughts, comments and help.

  2. #2
    Administrator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,803
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: group freeze layers

    Do you really want a program to do this?

    You can do it fairly easy now using layer filters and/or layer states.

    You could also do it with a script or macro.
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2017-07
    Posts
    6
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: group freeze layers

    that is also something that I don't know how to do. I just want to me able to shut off certain layers for certain sheets.

  4. #4
    Certifiable AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2001-03
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL USA
    Posts
    3,568
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: group freeze layers

    You need to learn the basic AutoCAD interface before asking someone to code something that can already be done.

    While in the Layer Manager Palette press F1.
    Create the Layer Filter you want, then Right-click the filter, under Visibility all the layers may be set On, Off, Thawed, or Frozen.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    2017-07
    Posts
    6
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: group freeze layers

    ok wow! thank you for that information. and I wasn't just outright asking someone to code something up.

    and if I am to understand correctly this is a place for people to come to for help. and if a lisp isn't the way to go then great. I am new to this forum so I didn't know where to start.

    so thank you for this information.

  6. #6
    Administrator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,803
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: group freeze layers

    Quote Originally Posted by dnovember99 View Post
    ok wow! thank you for that information. and I wasn't just outright asking someone to code something up.

    and if I am to understand correctly this is a place for people to come to for help. and if a lisp isn't the way to go then great. I am new to this forum so I didn't know where to start.

    so thank you for this information.
    No problem @dnovember99.

    If you need more help, let us know. I think this topic is best served in the regular AutoCAD forum, instead of the LISP forum now.
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2018-04-13, 03:57 AM
  2. I Freeze Layers on the Sheet but wont Save what I Freeze
    By jrosario in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2008-02-15, 11:48 AM
  3. Freeze & Thaw Layers
    By rhayes.99001 in forum ACA General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2007-08-23, 01:49 AM
  4. Freeze Layers in some Layouts but not others
    By kschultz in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 2006-11-08, 05:49 AM
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2006-07-19, 06:11 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •