Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: How to lock origin but have UCS adjust

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2016-01
    Posts
    17
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default How to lock origin but have UCS adjust

    I know the answer is somewhere but I cannot find it.

    When drawing in various views [front, top, left, etc.] in 3D something unknown triggers the origin to move to random points in space from the beginning 'world' as the views change. This new origin has nothing to do with any objects I have created. E.g. – the corner of a polyline I just created. The new origin is floating off in space. What I'm looking for is to have the beginning 0,0,0 never change in a drawing unless I specifically modify it. I do want the drawing plane to follow as it currently does [x; left, y; up, z; 'out of screen'] when I change views but not parallel [oriented] to objects..

    UCSDETECT = 0
    UCSFOLLOW = 0

    What am I missing?
    Last edited by lynx_20; 2017-09-18 at 07:40 PM.

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    2016-01
    Posts
    17
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: How to lock origin but have UCS adjust

    I take it nobody has any idea as to what is happening?

  3. #3
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2014-08
    Posts
    355
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: How to lock origin but have UCS adjust

    You might have to ask someone at Autodesk

  4. #4
    Administrator Ed Jobe's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Turlock, CA
    Posts
    5,511
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: How to lock origin but have UCS adjust

    I suspect that this is just the ucs icon that is moving, not the origin. Type the UCSICON command and choose the ORIGIN option to have the icon always display at 0,0,0 of the current ucs.
    C:> ED WORKING....

  5. #5
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2007-06
    Posts
    97
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: How to lock origin but have UCS adjust

    It looks like this is related to using the PressPull command. More specifically, i believe, "Undo"ing a PressPull operation could be the cause.

    See this thread that also discusses this issue:
    https://forums.autodesk.com/t5/autoc...g/td-p/7274607

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    2016-01
    Posts
    17
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: How to lock origin but have UCS adjust

    Sorry for the delay in responding. Was doing a little end of year 'house cleaning' and saw you replied while I was on vacation last year & at the same time our email server failed losing some messages – thus no notification of your response.

    Yes, it appears that it is the PressPull because I have been avoiding it like the plague this year. I noticed it happened with the call and I can cause the glitch every time with 2 or more PressPull [AutoCAD 2016]. Will attempt your dll fix.

    THANK YOU.

Similar Threads

  1. default for linking revit models = origin to origin
    By Wish List System in forum Revit MEP - Wish List
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2017-11-01, 03:28 PM
  2. Adjust Pivot origin by Pivot, Object or Hierarchy
    By rbcameron1 in forum DV - Tips & Tricks
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2017-04-04, 08:09 PM
  3. Change default positioning to origin to origin
    By Wish List System in forum Revit Architecture - Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2012-07-20, 01:38 AM
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2012-07-09, 02:17 PM
  5. Defines Origin not defining origin in 2010?
    By confirm2 in forum Revit Structure - Families
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2010-01-19, 08:41 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •