Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Change all Curve Radii of Alignment

  1. #1
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2017-06
    Posts
    1
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Change all Curve Radii of Alignment

    Hi all,

    is there a way to change all curve radii of an alignment?

    The options I have found already:
    • Explode the alignment to a polyline -> Alignment from Polyline -> "Add curves" in the alignment creation window
      This somehow seems overly "complicated" - doable, but not really clean imo.
    • Go to the geometry editor -> Alignment Grid View and edit each curve there. This is quite laggy, even on our CAD workstations


    Ideas that have come up so far in our working group:

    • We found that it is possible to copy the Alignment Grid View and paste it into Excel, but I can't paste it back into Civil3d. So that doesn't really work.
    • Go to the geometry editor -> Alignment Grid View and edit each curve there. This is quite laggy, even on our CAD workstations. As the alignments are quite long with a lot of curves, this will take a lot of time.
    • Somehow work with Design Criteria? We don't have real experience with the design criteria, so before looking deeper into that one, it would be good to know if the design criteria can do that.


    Another idea would be to use some script, but I don't really know where to start there.

    So, does anyone have an idea how to do this?

  2. #2
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2014-08
    Posts
    381
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Change all Curve Radii of Alignment

    Hi
    Do you want them all the same radius? The method I use I just did one is use the geometry editor of alignment delete the radius I want to change then fillet radius between two entities

  3. #3
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2015-10
    Location
    Central New Jersey
    Posts
    415
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Change all Curve Radii of Alignment

    Alignment grid view is all that comes to mind. Some of the lag in my test went away if I closed the Properties window that I usually have open all the time.

Similar Threads

  1. Change Alignment Source in Profiles, Profile views and Sample Lines
    By Wish List System in forum Civil 3D Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2012-09-11, 10:17 AM
  2. Is there a way to trim a vertical alignment at a vertical curve?
    By adam.zampino477239 in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - Profiles
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2012-05-09, 05:25 PM
  3. Alignment Curve Labels
    By kayak in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2011-11-16, 02:48 PM
  4. Alignment Station and Curve Report - Output AZIMUTH?
    By kevin.jackman in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2010-04-01, 02:51 PM
  5. HOW TO CHANGE THE starting point of an alignment
    By valejandro_ibarra in forum AutoCAD Land Desktop - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2008-08-04, 01:17 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •