See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Quadro M1200 for Autocad 2018 and Revit 2018

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2006-02
    Posts
    20
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Quadro M1200 for Autocad 2018 and Revit 2018

    Hi!

    We are buying new mobile workstations to our Company and want them to work good with both Autocad 2018 and Revit 2018. Our IT-supplier has recommended HP Zbook Studio G4 (15,3", Windows 10, 16GB memory, Nvidia Quadro M1200) to us.
    At this time we have only bought one of those and when installing Autocad 2018 on it the log in Hardware Acceleration says "Hardware Recommended: False", why is that??

    Qaudro M1200 is a certified hardware according to Autodesks page about it!?

    How about the M1200 and Revit 2018? Does anybody know how it will work? According to Autodesks page about certified hardware no GPU´s for mobile workstations are certified for Revit, how can that be 2017? Who is working with a desktop workstation in 2017, not many here in Sweden i can say!

    Please come with some experiences to me and some advice what GPU:s we should use in our HP Zbook Studio G4.

  2. #2
    AUGI Addict cdatechguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-10
    Location
    CdA, ID
    Posts
    1,533
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Quadro M1200 for Autocad 2018 and Revit 2018

    It should work. What usually happens is laptops have intel adapter cards as well and you need to go into the display settings and set the Nvidia card to be the primary graphics card for all programs.

    https://knowledge.autodesk.com/suppo...nfraWorks.html
    Michael "MP" Patrick
    "I only drink :coffee: until it's acceptable to drink or :whiskey: or :wine:"

  3. #3
    AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Posts
    2,095
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Quadro M1200 for Autocad 2018 and Revit 2018

    Pretty sure the IT supplier doesn't do any CAD work: 15" is a freakin' small display.

    There's a few things about the graphics cards. One, "not certified" isn't the same as "doesn't work". For the most part anything reasonable will run. When it's certified, its done with a specific driver version which may be newer or older than the one currently installed. Two, the certification report from the actual software is based on a local file which may be out of date, and only compares version information - it doesn't do any actual testing.

    Given that you're using Revit don't skimp on the GPU. I'd say start at a 2000M or even 4000M if you're limited to the workstation line.

    And be careful with the assumptions. Not many offices are working only on laptops, most will be working on desktops if solely for the lower cost if not ease of modifications (adding a second or third drive, updating a video card, adding more RAM, etc.). There's a significant difference in cost and delivery time when sourcing a few hundred units.
    If you are going to fly by the seat of your pants, expect friction burns.
    Some say beauty is in the eye of the Beholder... perhaps so, but I've only seen the disintegration beam.
    Everyone else being wrong is not the same thing as being right.

  4. #4
    AUGI Addict cdatechguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-10
    Location
    CdA, ID
    Posts
    1,533
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Quadro M1200 for Autocad 2018 and Revit 2018

    15" is small....be sure you have external displays to hook up to (mine is a 15", but I have two 24" screens...two 32" screens at home)...but if you travel a lot, that 15" is a lot easier to handle than a 17" beast.
    Michael "MP" Patrick
    "I only drink :coffee: until it's acceptable to drink or :whiskey: or :wine:"

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    2006-02
    Posts
    20
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Quadro M1200 for Autocad 2018 and Revit 2018

    15" works for us when everbody has two 27" screens at work. A 17" is about 2kg more weight to handle when going to meetings etc.

    Have asked our IT-supplier to check a better GPU now. I have set the Nvidia card to be the primary card on every computer we have.

  6. #6
    Administrator BlackBox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Posts
    5,536
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: Quadro M1200 for Autocad 2018 and Revit 2018

    Quote Originally Posted by fredrik.schlau View Post
    15" works for us when everbody has two 27" screens at work. A 17" is about 2kg more weight to handle when going to meetings etc.

    Have asked our IT-supplier to check a better GPU now. I have set the Nvidia card to be the primary card on every computer we have.
    I worked for a firm that used to issue CAD notebooks as well; not really as effective as intended, with all of the lugging around heavy equipment, or intentionally reducing productivity (due to inferior hardware spec). Haha

    For this reason, with my current firm, I've invested the majority of our technology budget in maximizing our desktop workstations, and remote access infrastructure. Regardless of if I'm at home, or at a meeting, so long as I have decent internet access, I've got the full power of my new workstation available: http://forums.augi.com/showthread.ph...50#post1330950

    For meetings in the office, I've tailored our NETLOGON script to automagically remote the user signing into the conference room laptop, directly into their workstation. The owner/engineers can now focus on leading the meeting, and I can actually 'show' the client(s) what we have, not to mention do actual work on the project in-meeting (depending on the task, of course), rather than having to make markups and transcribe them after the fact.


    Cheers
    Last edited by BlackBox; 2017-12-08 at 03:51 PM.
    "How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

    Sincpac C3D ~ Autodesk Exchange Apps

    Computer Specs:
    Dell Precision 3620, Core i7-7700K 4.2GHz, 64GB RAM, Samsung 970 Pro M.2, 8GB NVIDIA Quadro P4000

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    2006-02
    Posts
    3
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Quadro M1200 for Autocad 2018 and Revit 2018

    You need way more RAM, Better Processor, Better Hardrive, Better Graphics card.
    Check BOXX computers. Way more expensive but you either pay now or pay later when the HP lacks the performance that you need.

    Quote Originally Posted by fredrik.schlau View Post
    Hi!

    We are buying new mobile workstations to our Company and want them to work good with both Autocad 2018 and Revit 2018. Our IT-supplier has recommended HP Zbook Studio G4 (15,3", Windows 10, 16GB memory, Nvidia Quadro M1200) to us.
    At this time we have only bought one of those and when installing Autocad 2018 on it the log in Hardware Acceleration says "Hardware Recommended: False", why is that??

    Qaudro M1200 is a certified hardware according to Autodesks page about it!?

    How about the M1200 and Revit 2018? Does anybody know how it will work? According to Autodesks page about certified hardware no GPU´s for mobile workstations are certified for Revit, how can that be 2017? Who is working with a desktop workstation in 2017, not many here in Sweden i can say!

    Please come with some experiences to me and some advice what GPU:s we should use in our HP Zbook Studio G4.

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    2007-04
    Location
    Boise, ID
    Posts
    47
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Quadro M1200 for Autocad 2018 and Revit 2018

    Quote Originally Posted by dgorsman View Post
    Pretty sure the IT supplier doesn't do any CAD work: 15" is a freakin' small display.

    There's a few things about the graphics cards. One, "not certified" isn't the same as "doesn't work". For the most part anything reasonable will run. When it's certified, its done with a specific driver version which may be newer or older than the one currently installed. Two, the certification report from the actual software is based on a local file which may be out of date, and only compares version information - it doesn't do any actual testing.

    Given that you're using Revit don't skimp on the GPU. I'd say start at a 2000M or even 4000M if you're limited to the workstation line.

    And be careful with the assumptions. Not many offices are working only on laptops, most will be working on desktops if solely for the lower cost if not ease of modifications (adding a second or third drive, updating a video card, adding more RAM, etc.). There's a significant difference in cost and delivery time when sourcing a few hundred units.
    Autodesk no longer certifies Video Card drivers, regardless of what the software is telling you

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    2017-04
    Posts
    3
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Quadro M1200 for Autocad 2018 and Revit 2018

    Just my 2 cents, but I've been using my M2800 dell now for a few years now and I have to say it's pretty good. 2GB AMD FirePro GPU, i7 CPU @ 3.7GHz, 16GB RAM. Works well for modest models, not as fast as a desktop of course but it let's me get the job done when needed. Screen size is a limiting factor, but I only use it on sites where I do the drawing on-site and with the client looking over my shoulder (never nice!). Battery life is great and I've done 7 hour days on one charge while using CAD (2016), with only a reasonable amount of Battery saving features enabled. Hope that helps.

Similar Threads

  1. 2018: How To Speed Up AutoCAD 2018
    By ettore_c in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2017-12-08, 07:03 PM
  2. Difference between autocad 2017 and 2018
    By Wish List System in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2017-08-14, 11:58 AM
  3. 2015: Installing Revit 2018 Changed my Autocad 2015 LT Text Settings
    By Rodman731002 in forum AutoCAD LT - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2017-08-01, 04:35 AM
  4. 2018: AutoCAD 2018 Links
    By Wanderer in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2017-07-28, 04:59 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •