Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: placing ERSI data in autocad

  1. #1
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Posts
    1
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default placing ERSI data in autocad

    I know how to import ERIS (arc view) data in my dwg, but how do you get the data to be visible to plot the dwg showing the data?
    I prefer not to manually copy and paste each one from OD properties.

  2. #2
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2003-11
    Posts
    442
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: placing ERSI data in autocad

    I have a program called dxfauthor, it's free, that I use to create dxf files from ESRI shape files. I think it can place GIS attributes onto the drawing.

    On another note:
    Do you know of any other user forums dealing with arcview. I know ESRI has one but I don't like the format.

  3. #3
    100 Club jmeyer.186809's Avatar
    Join Date
    2008-06
    Location
    The Yay! (Bay Area, CA)
    Posts
    131
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: placing ERSI data in autocad

    Quote Originally Posted by smorgan View Post
    I know how to import ERIS (arc view) data in my dwg, but how do you get the data to be visible to plot the dwg showing the data?
    I prefer not to manually copy and paste each one from OD properties.
    are you talking about getting the object data to label itself......for example like showing the the parcel data with the APN's labeled on the drawing or something? if so thats easy. You setup a query in your task manager and create a expression that will label all your APN's or whatever you desire. Look up a tutorial on youtube if your confused. It's really very easy and very handy.

  4. #4
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2016-02
    Posts
    1
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: placing ERSI data in autocad

    Does anyone knows how to get ESRI Project Files(.mxd) to Map3D???

  5. #5
    Administrator Ed Jobe's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Turlock, CA
    Posts
    5,728
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: placing ERSI data in autocad

    Welcome to AUGI.

    Map doesn't read an mxd. It reads the data that the mxd points to. Do you have access to the data sources that the mxd uses?
    C:> ED WORKING....

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2014-12-01, 04:36 AM
  2. Placing power and data outlets efficiently
    By Andrew Williams in forum Revit MEP - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2012-09-13, 12:25 AM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2007-04-07, 12:39 PM
  4. How to Create Access table data to AutoCAD VBa Combo box data
    By avinash00002002 in forum VBA/COM Interop
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2006-06-20, 08:22 PM
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2005-10-24, 04:03 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •