Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: X & Y Coordinate Block with Fields and UCS Systems

  1. #1
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2015-09
    Posts
    418
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default X & Y Coordinate Block with Fields and UCS Systems

    Hi AUGI Members,

    I created a block containing 2 attributes with fields to read the X & Y coordinates of the blocks insert point (see attached block). This block works fine in the World UCS system and alternate UCS systems created on the drawing. However, I have encountered a problem when the block is used on drawings that contain multiple UCS systems which is common on many of our projects. For Example......lets say we have the "World" UCS system and 2 alternate UCS systems I will call UCS "A" and UCS "B" and these blocks inserted in all of these UCS systems. When the block is inserted in the "A" UCS system the coordinates initially display correctly and when the block is inserted in the "B" UCS system the coordinates initially display correctly but after they are placed on the drawing......all of the blocks will only display the coordinates of the "current" UCS system.

    How can I get the coordinate display for the blocks inserted in each coordinate system ("World" - "A" - "B") to only display the coordinate values for the corresponding UCS system they were inserted under.


    Thank you in advance for your assistance..!!

    Vince
    Attached Files Attached Files

  2. #2
    Certifiable AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2001-03
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL
    Posts
    3,236
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: X & Y Coordinate Block with Fields and UCS Systems

    FIELDS, using coordinates of UCS - Solved!
    https://forums.autodesk.com/t5/visua...s/td-p/5844251
    Tom Beauford P.S.M. - Civil 2019 on Windows 10 Enterprise
    Design Analysis - Leon County Public Works/Engineering Wrap [CODE] tags around selected text
    2280 Miccosukee Rd. Tallahassee, FL 32308-5310
    Ph# (850)606-1516 Home Page

Similar Threads

  1. 2012: Changing Coordinate Systems
    By bap020799 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 2012-07-23, 07:46 PM
  2. How to set zero coordinate systems
    By dmurphy508490 in forum Revit - Plotting/Printing/Exporting
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2011-06-01, 06:29 PM
  3. Change coordinate systems on the fly
    By jessebelcher in forum AutoCAD Map 3D - Wish List
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2010-02-09, 09:13 PM
  4. Multiple coordinate systems
    By benmay in forum Revit Structure - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2010-02-01, 08:56 PM
  5. DWG and Image have different Coordinate Systems, what to do?
    By dpelletier in forum AutoCAD Map 3D - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2005-08-02, 04:04 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •