Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Anybody using the Logitech Mx 700 mouse

  1. #1
    100 Club Eric Stewart's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-09
    Location
    Raleigh, NC USA
    Posts
    138
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Anybody using the Logitech Mx 700 mouse

    I am having a little trouble with my new Mx 700. I cannot use the scroll wheel to scroll in dialog boxes (Properties dialog for example). If anybody else is using one please let me know if you are having similar problems or not.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2003-08
    Location
    Whitefish, Montana
    Posts
    197
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Anybody using the Logitech Mx 700 mouse

    I've got one and I have the same problem. It doesn't really bother me, I suppose I got used to not being able to scroll in the VP dialog box. It work in the visibility graphics box if you highlight one catagory first and then scroll.

    grover

  3. #3
    AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    2,478
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Anybody using the Logitech Mx 700 mouse

    What are the settings in the Mouse software for
    scrolling? NONE,AUTO??

    Also beware that AutoDesk products are not fully
    windows compliant and certain functions (of windows)
    do not function in them as expected.

  4. #4
    AUGI Addict PeterJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-04
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    1,948
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Anybody using the Logitech Mx 700 mouse

    Goto the logitech site and download a file called mwadvanced or some such - it will be on the main driver page for your hardware from memory. It gives additional options for using logitech mice with CAD and game environments.

  5. #5
    100 Club Eric Stewart's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-09
    Location
    Raleigh, NC USA
    Posts
    138
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Anybody using the Logitech Mx 700 mouse

    Using the advanced settings did not work for me either. It is not a big deal, I am already adjusting to the new behaviors.

    Thanks to all for the help anyway.

  6. #6
    AUGI Addict DaveP's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-12
    Location
    St Paul, MN
    Posts
    1,569
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Anybody using the Logitech Mx 700 mouse

    I'm a little late to the party, here, but we always set our LogiTech mice Scroll Wheel to "Middle Button" instead of the default "Universal Scroll"

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    2004-08
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    8
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Thumbs up Re: Anybody using the Logitech Mx 700 mouse

    Thanks for the Logitech link - it helped me a ton. My cordless trackball now has the double click button, minimize all, scrolling, etc. that it was missing before the download.

    For myCordless Optical TrackManĀ®, the link is:

    <http://www.logitech.com/index.cfm/downloads/software/US/EN,CRID=1780,contentid=5291,OSID=1,softwareid=6819>

    Thanks, AUGI!!

Similar Threads

  1. Logitech Performance MX Mouse
    By derek.96018 in forum Hardware
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 2016-06-30, 09:02 PM
  2. Logitech mouse and CAD
    By Pdurbo in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 2012-01-03, 02:56 PM
  3. Logitech V450 Mouse
    By Denis01 in forum Revit - Hardware & Operating Systems
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2010-01-23, 12:21 AM
  4. Wireless Logitech Mouse
    By rhayes.99001 in forum ACA General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2007-04-21, 02:18 AM
  5. mx10 Logitech Mouse
    By robert.1.hall72202 in forum Hardware
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2004-11-29, 05:26 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •