See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22

Thread: migrate from AutoCAD

  1. #1
    Active Member iffans's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-10
    Location
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    Posts
    53
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Question migrate from AutoCAD

    If I plan to migrate from AutoCAD to Revit, what setting should I do? Layers of course. ctb for pen assignment, I have to re-create it since the different format, right? Lineweight and hatch pattern, tittleblocks, etc. The main problem I'm facing now is about the drafting tools. In case I just wanna use Revit for drafting only, so many difficulties found. Like hatching. I have to use filled region. It's difficult to make the complex boundary.
    Since my client mostly still use dwg format, I have to export it back to dwg. Is there any simple/easy way to do that?
    Finally I want a statement, is it possible to fully migrate from AutoCAD to Revit? Please, I need a guidance. Thanks.

  2. #2
    AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2003-09
    Posts
    1,907
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: migrate from AutoCAD

    Yes you can fully migrate from AutoCAD to Revit. (and survive easily).

    You need to switch to Revit Series. You'll get a current Acad and Revit license. You are where most of us were not too long ago. I switched about 2 years ago. There are no "layers" as such in Revit. There are object styles, which are similar in that you can modify the line weights in the object style. Using Revit for drafting only is a mistake, I feel. Autocad is a Drafting program. Revit is more an architectural tool, with a drafting attachment. As such AutoCAD (being a more mature software) has many drafting features we are all very comfortable with using. Revit has similar tools, just different. You will not make a mistake in switching to Revit.

    Do not be mislead though. ANYTIME you change software - WordPerfect to Word, Dbase to Access, Novell to Server, ADT 3.3 to ADT anything else, ADT 4 to ADT 5, AutoCAD to Revit, there WILL be learning curve, and you WILL be frustrated. (but not moreso than any ADT change) AUGI has helped me tremendously (and does so daily). I would encourage you to switch, but stay very active here at AUGI.

    Also be sure to work all the Revit tutorials, and read through the tutorials here at AUGI.

    Good luck and keep us posted.
    Last edited by SkiSouth; 2005-04-04 at 01:10 PM.

  3. #3
    Revit Technical Specialist - Autodesk Scott D Davis's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-04
    Location
    Chino, CA
    Posts
    4,756
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: migrate from AutoCAD

    Quote Originally Posted by iffans
    If I plan to migrate from AutoCAD to Revit, what setting should I do? Layers of course. ctb for pen assignment, I have to re-create it since the different format, right?
    There are no layers in Revit, and no CTB files, no pen assignments, no sheet sets, no display reps, no object enablers.....no AutoCAD! There really are no parts of AutoCAD that need to be translated to Revit. If you plan to export from Revit to a DWG file, you will need to set up the layer export file, which tells Revit what layers to put the exported objects on to.

    Quote Originally Posted by iffans
    Lineweight and hatch pattern, tittleblocks, etc...... I have to use filled region. It's difficult to make the complex boundary.
    You can use AutoCAD hatch patterns in Revit. Break up the ACAD.PAT file into individual PAT files for each hatch type. Complex boundaries aren't tough in Revit. Use the Pick tool, hover over the boundary and hit TAB until the area highlights, then click.

    Quote Originally Posted by iffans
    Since my client mostly still use dwg format, I have to export it back to dwg. Is there any simple/easy way to do that?
    Simple, once you have your Export file set up....File>Export>DWG.....done!

  4. #4
    Autodesk Revit Developer
    Join Date
    2004-02
    Location
    Waltham
    Posts
    468
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: migrate from AutoCAD

    Quote Originally Posted by Scott Davis
    You can use AutoCAD hatch patterns in Revit. Break up the ACAD.PAT file into individual PAT files for each hatch type.
    Why? I thought you can pull in the entire file, then select only the patterns you need...

  5. #5
    Revit Technical Specialist - Autodesk Scott D Davis's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-04
    Location
    Chino, CA
    Posts
    4,756
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: migrate from AutoCAD

    Really? I thought they needed to be separate. Good to know!

    I guess the best way might be to cut-n-paste your autoCAD patterns into the Revit.PAT file.

    Thanks for clarifying!

  6. #6
    AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2003-09
    Posts
    1,907
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: migrate from AutoCAD

    You can use the entire acad.pat file, just have to use the "model or drafting" comment still at each definition. I simply renamed my acad.pat acad-revit.pat with the appropriate comments.

  7. #7
    All AUGI, all the time J. Grouchy's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-12
    Location
    Quhl Whirled
    Posts
    896
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: migrate from AutoCAD

    Problem with the ACAD patterns is that sometimes the scaling is off and once you make it, you can't go back and edit the pattern scale...you just have to re-import it...bugs me....

  8. #8
    I could stop if I wanted to Rhythmick's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-03
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    323
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: migrate from AutoCAD

    Quote Originally Posted by Scott Davis
    I guess the best way might be to cut-n-paste your autoCAD patterns into the Revit.PAT file.
    There is some verbage in the revit.pat file that suggests creating a separate file for changes because the revit.pat gets overwritten when updating.

  9. #9
    Revit Technical Specialist - Autodesk Scott D Davis's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-04
    Location
    Chino, CA
    Posts
    4,756
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: migrate from AutoCAD

    oh yeah...that could be bad....I like the suggestion of calling your file "Revit-ACAD.PAT" and just adding the "model" designation, and then leave the Revit.PAT alone (or keep a backup copy!).

  10. #10
    Active Member iffans's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-10
    Location
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    Posts
    53
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Thumbs up Re: migrate from AutoCAD

    Thanks alot guys!!
    But what about the 3D model exported from Revit? In dwg format I found it became polyface, not solid anymore. Whether I open in AutoCAD or 3DMax. So it's difficult to re-apply material on it. Or any mistake I've made in the export process?

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. AC427-1: How the #!@%& Do I Migrate My AutoCAD® Customization?
    By Autodesk University in forum AutoCAD
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2015-08-07, 04:01 PM
  2. 2014: AutoCAD 2014 - Migrate Custom Settings Crashes
    By magnusonzach in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2014-04-15, 02:22 PM
  3. Migrate utility
    By modulor in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2010-02-03, 05:32 PM
  4. migrate autocad menus / toolbars to adt 2006
    By tect75 in forum ACA General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2007-06-20, 08:31 PM
  5. Migrate Settings
    By KellyR in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2006-09-20, 03:05 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •