Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: missing image

  1. #1
    All AUGI, all the time
    Join Date
    2004-06
    Location
    Slidell, Louisiana
    Posts
    795

    Default missing image

    I uploaded and configured a MrSid Image and the corresponding DEM file. Both came in just fine.

    then i realized i needed the one directly below it to complete the area of interest. i uploaded the image file in the same manner,
    but when i close and refresh nothing is there. it shows up in the data sources panel and the layer can be turned off in the layer properties panel,
    but it will not refresh and become visible.

    any ideas of what is happening? i even re-downloaded the image from the website to make sure i had a good copy of it, still nothing.

    then i used Map3d and raster tools to insert both images into Map3d/civil3d and they worked just fine.

    not a clue.....grrrrrr
    Robert

  2. #2
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,673

    Default Re: missing image

    Quote Originally Posted by rmk View Post
    I uploaded and configured a MrSid Image

    i uploaded the image file in the same manner,
    What exactly does that mean? IOW, what command? The regular IMAGE command?
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  3. #3
    All AUGI, all the time
    Join Date
    2004-06
    Location
    Slidell, Louisiana
    Posts
    795

    Default Re: missing image

    it's two MrSid image files, one lies directly above the other and are georeferenced.

    i basically dragged and dropped the image into infraworks and configure it and close and refresh.

    then drag and drop the second image and configure it and close and refresh. the second image is not visible. and i don't think you can do a zoom extents to see if it is off in space somewhere

    not sure what IOW means
    Robert

  4. #4
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,673

    Default Re: missing image

    Apologies. I totally missed that this is the Infraworks forum.
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

Similar Threads

  1. Content Browser missing image on Palette
    By cadman6735 in forum ACA General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2009-05-05, 04:04 PM
  2. Missing Toolbar Image
    By jaroguy in forum ACA General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2009-01-21, 06:33 PM
  3. Image Tile Menu Missing Images
    By cvorster in forum AutoCAD CUI Menus
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2008-08-11, 03:10 PM
  4. Missing TIFF image
    By Ms. Serene in forum AutoCAD LT - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2005-10-27, 12:14 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •