See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: 2018 - "Scale Lineweights" sets all Lweights to zero

  1. #1
    Active Member scott.jeffers's Avatar
    Join Date
    2008-01
    Location
    Taxachusetts
    Posts
    65
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default 2018 - "Scale Lineweights" sets all Lweights to zero

    We plot by object lineweight, with our half-size page setup using the "Scale Lineweights" checkbox. It's worked fine until our recent upgrade to 2018. Now, no matter which sheet size is printed (11x17 at 1:2 or 22x34 at 1:1), if the "Scale Lineweights" box is checked the preview, as well as the sheet, comes out with all lineweights at zero. Please don't tell me I'm the only one who's run into this.

  2. #2
    I could stop if I wanted to pendean's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    228
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: 2018 - "Scale Lineweights" sets all Lweights to zero

    is 2018 fully patched and updated?
    Did you use the Migration Function when starting 2018? Or is this a clean install with a custom setup for your standards?

    Also read this https://forums.autodesk.com/t5/autoc...235256#M889228
    --
    Dean Saadallah
    AutoCAD and LT User
    BLOG|TW|FB|PIN
    --

  3. #3
    Active Member scott.jeffers's Avatar
    Join Date
    2008-01
    Location
    Taxachusetts
    Posts
    65
    Login to Give a bone
    2

    Default Re: 2018 - "Scale Lineweights" sets all Lweights to zero

    Just checked with the Corporate Overlords and I'm neither patched nor updated, and IT is still figuring out how to deploy the updates <sigh>. Gotta love big companies. I'll pop back in here when resolved...

  4. #4
    Active Member scott.jeffers's Avatar
    Join Date
    2008-01
    Location
    Taxachusetts
    Posts
    65
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: 2018 - "Scale Lineweights" sets all Lweights to zero

    Updated with 2018.2 and... nope. The "Scale Lineweights" button now serves as a "Make All Lineweights Zero" button.

  5. #5
    Active Member scott.jeffers's Avatar
    Join Date
    2008-01
    Location
    Taxachusetts
    Posts
    65
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: 2018 - "Scale Lineweights" sets all Lweights to zero

    BUMP - I can't be the only person who has run into this...

  6. #6
    I could stop if I wanted to pendean's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    228
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: 2018 - "Scale Lineweights" sets all Lweights to zero

    Post a sample DWG file with the problem saved in 2018dwg file format, with all your sheet sizes in it ready to plot with your pagesetup(s) ready to just hit OK to plot, let everyone have a look.
    --
    Dean Saadallah
    AutoCAD and LT User
    BLOG|TW|FB|PIN
    --

  7. #7
    Active Member scott.jeffers's Avatar
    Join Date
    2008-01
    Location
    Taxachusetts
    Posts
    65
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: 2018 - "Scale Lineweights" sets all Lweights to zero

    Lineweights.dwg

    Here y'go. The 11x17 PDF setup has "Scale Lineweights" checked and all lineweights print to zero width. 22x34 doesn't have it checked, and prints fine. Here's the fun part: check the "Scale Lineweights" box on the 22x34 setup and it will print to zero width.

    Full disclosure: I had to dump a lot of stuff out of the drawing because business.

  8. #8
    I could stop if I wanted to pendean's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    228
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: 2018 - "Scale Lineweights" sets all Lweights to zero

    Maybe the auto-scaling is jut too heavy handed for your selections, see attached screenshots.

    I also noticed you use a plot style table that was not included.

    11x17.PNG22x34.PNG

    Any reason, if this is critical to your needs, you don't opted to using different plot style tables instead?

    BTW, AutoCAD2019 behaves the same way as AutoCAD2018, so it seems to be a longterm trend.
    --
    Dean Saadallah
    AutoCAD and LT User
    BLOG|TW|FB|PIN
    --

  9. #9
    Certifiable AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2001-03
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL
    Posts
    3,219
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: 2018 - "Scale Lineweights" sets all Lweights to zero

    Our printer we use for 11×17 layouts outputs lighter and with thinner lineweights than our plotter does when used to plot the same drawing with a 24×36 layout.
    Has your office upgraded your printer since the last time your 11×17's were coming out correctly?
    Tom Beauford P.S.M. - Civil 2019 on Windows 10 Enterprise
    Design Analysis - Leon County Public Works/Engineering Wrap [CODE] tags around selected text
    2280 Miccosukee Rd. Tallahassee, FL 32308-5310
    Ph# (850)606-1516 Home Page

  10. #10
    Active Member scott.jeffers's Avatar
    Join Date
    2008-01
    Location
    Taxachusetts
    Posts
    65
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: 2018 - "Scale Lineweights" sets all Lweights to zero

    Ok, found my solution. But first, I must justify my methods to the standards-driven masses: My office's main client is a US Gov't entity. Most of their projects are overseas. Therefore, while we work in Metric units, we plot on ANSI paper sizes (11x17 oor 22x34). On to the show...

    The problem here is that when I select an ANSI 11x17 sheet size and select "Scale Lineweights," the default plot units come up as inches, and the plot scale comes up as "1:50.8". Then, I would just change the units to "mm", and the plot scale would set itself to "1:2" and everything was cool. And then v2018 happened... Apparently, ACAD no longer cares what the plot scale says it is; it only cares what it actually is...1:50.8. Hence, super-thin lines all 'round. So far, my "solution" is to create metric ANSI sheets so the plot scale doesn't get all confused. The lineweights come out OK, but now I need to look down the road at how these sheets will plot when we submit them, because they're not really 11x17; they're 432x279.

    This just takes me full circle to plotting 22 x 34 without plot scaling, then shrinking my PDF's with Adobe. Or, AutoDesk could just fix the mother-loving software to function like it used to...

    Update: It's all good. Adobe sees the metric PDF as an Imperial 11 x 17. Success.
    Last edited by scott.jeffers; 2018-05-24 at 05:55 PM.

Similar Threads

  1. 2018: 2018 upgrade testing, "off" layers in VP are displaying...
    By scott.jeffers in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2017-11-02, 04:55 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2017-07-04, 11:17 AM
  3. 2018: "Hairy" lines after updating to Revit LT 2018
    By reet751726 in forum Revit - LT Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2017-06-27, 12:34 PM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2012-06-06, 11:54 AM
  5. HOW switch COMMAND "BLOCK" THE "Scale Uniformly"
    By viz_ken1030 in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2006-11-17, 12:41 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •