Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Using HI RES background graphics in Navisworks

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2018-07
    Posts
    2
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Using HI RES background graphics in Navisworks

    I have been using Autodesk products for over 30 years, and truly appreciate their products. As a new user to AUGI and these forums, I qualify that there may be other threads on Navisworks products. Since the PRESENTER feature went away ( NW 2015 and newer ), is there a way to use HI RES graphics behind 3D CAD models. I have searched for NW 2011 thru 2015 ( legally licensed Autodesk NW products, shrink wrapped with a license key, etc ) for months now. I have two options ... find someone who can provide an answer to this question, or find a VAR or someone who can sell me a version of Naviworks 2011 - 2015. Please advise? My work if for NASA and for the DoD. This is critical for our Engineering Group. Thank you.

  2. #2
    AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Posts
    2,095
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Using HI RES background graphics in Navisworks

    Even if you do find a product "with a key", Autodesk is under no obligation to honor it outside of certain legal jurisdictions. The process gets very complicated so it's best not to try this.

    I highly recommend you switch to another product which can render with an alpha channel (e.g. PNG as RGBA) and/or natively allows HDRI, such as 3DSMAX. These programs also allow for perspective matching which can be very useful in creating the high-end images you're looking for.

    In the past I've done a hack by rendering with a solid background color and old-style chroma-key image editing.
    If you are going to fly by the seat of your pants, expect friction burns.
    Some say beauty is in the eye of the Beholder... perhaps so, but I've only seen the disintegration beam.
    Everyone else being wrong is not the same thing as being right.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2018-07
    Posts
    2
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Using HI RES background graphics in Navisworks

    Thank you for the very insightful response. Working for the DoD, and NASA, everything has to be within the confines of our Agreement with Autodesk.
    We shall persevere! Obviously, I am not the only individual within the Autodesk community to have this issue. There are threads everywhere you look.
    PLEASE ... let's continue to have dialog? Appreciatively, Russ

Similar Threads

  1. 2016: AutoCAD Plant 3D Graphics in Navisworks Simulate
    By CASk8er in forum AutoCAD Plant 3D - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2016-08-30, 06:25 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2015-07-02, 04:32 PM
  3. 2013: Navisworks NWC Export - navisworks.optionseditor Error
    By turnbullp in forum Revit - Plotting/Printing/Exporting
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2013-10-07, 01:12 PM
  4. Navisworks Manage 2013 Swtichback feature and view graphics settings
    By psuba344467 in forum NavisWorks - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2012-10-02, 06:16 PM
  5. 2012: Graphics
    By mk52class5 in forum Revit - Platform
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2012-04-20, 05:39 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •