Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Initial Drawing on AutoCAD 2005 Startup

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2005-02
    Posts
    3
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Initial Drawing on AutoCAD 2005 Startup

    Is there any way to disable the opening of "Drawing1" when AutoCAD 2005 is launched. With older releases you used to be able to set the Initial Drawing setting to "." and it would not load a blank .dwg.

    Possibly a registry setting??

    Thanks!
    SM
    Jacksonville, FL

  2. #2
    The Silent Type Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Posts
    13,656
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Initial Drawing on AutoCAD 2005 Startup

    Hi

    Have a browse of the following thread -

    new drawing upon start-up..

    +

    Have a browse of the following threads from the Autodesk Discussion Groups "AutoCAD 2005" -

    Start without opening a template

    Open Empty Autocad

    Have a good one, Mike

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Posts
    18
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Initial Drawing on AutoCAD 2005 Startup

    Quote Originally Posted by scott.commercial
    Is there any way to disable the opening of "Drawing1" when AutoCAD 2005 is launched. With older releases you used to be able to set the Initial Drawing setting to "." and it would not load a blank .dwg.

    Possibly a registry setting??

    Thanks!
    SM
    Jacksonville, FL
    I have the same problem with ACAD2006. Did you have any luck finding the answer?

  4. #4
    The Silent Type Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Posts
    13,656
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Question Re: Initial Drawing on AutoCAD 2005 Startup

    Quote Originally Posted by vpoon
    I have the same problem with ACAD2006. Did you have any luck finding the answer?
    Hi

    Have you worked through the information found within the links given above ?

    Have a good one, Mike

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Posts
    18
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Initial Drawing on AutoCAD 2005 Startup

    Quote Originally Posted by Mike.Perry
    Hi

    Have you worked through the information found within the links given above ?

    Have a good one, Mike
    Yes, none of those helped. When you open ACAD2004 or older, you will see 'Drawing1' loaded by default. but when you open another file, it automatically close that drawing1 file. However, it is not the case in 2005 or 2006. What changed?

    thanks

  6. #6
    The Silent Type Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Posts
    13,656
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Initial Drawing on AutoCAD 2005 Startup

    Hi

    The information found in those links do answer the original question.

    With the above, you are now asking a slightly different question ( but a different question never-the-less ).

    As far as I am aware ( which means nothing ), the only way AutoCAD behaves as you now describe, is when SDI is set to 1 ( One ).

    Have a good one, Mike

  7. #7
    Member girishpongalil's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-08
    Location
    Dubai, UAE
    Posts
    45
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Initial Drawing on AutoCAD 2005 Startup

    I wrote this code in my acad.mnl and works fine .
    My Acad05 wont open any drawing with name "DRAWING1.dwg". So do not use this drawing name for any work.

    (if (= (STRCASE (SUBSTR (getvar "dwgname") 1 ) "DRAWING1") (command "close"))


    Note: SDI to be 0

  8. #8
    Administrator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,802
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Initial Drawing on AutoCAD 2005 Startup

    Quote Originally Posted by vpoon
    Yes, none of those helped. When you open ACAD2004 or older, you will see 'Drawing1' loaded by default. but when you open another file, it automatically close that drawing1 file. However, it is not the case in 2005 or 2006. What changed?

    thanks
    Nothing changed with AutoCAD. What changed is that something in your startup is modifying "drawing1".

    When you open AutoCAD, immediately check the value of DBMOD. If it's not 0, then drawing1 stays open when you select another drawing.

    Of course if SDI=1, then you are prompted to save "drawing1"

    Find out what is modifying "drawing1" upon startup and get rid of it in your startup files.
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Posts
    18
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Initial Drawing on AutoCAD 2005 Startup

    It turns out that the following 2 variables in my startup was affecting DBMOD.

    UCSFOLLOW
    ELEVATION

    Thanks to everyone for helping.

Similar Threads

  1. Return to Initial Template Drawing Settings
    By Darren Allen in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2014-05-07, 08:12 PM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2008-10-11, 05:25 PM
  3. Cannot Recover drawing - AutoCAD 2005 file
    By CADKitty in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 2006-10-03, 01:57 PM
  4. autocad 2000 lt drawing wont open in autocad mechanical 2005
    By garryh in forum AutoCAD Mechanical - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2005-06-21, 10:02 PM
  5. Startup problem with AutoCAD 2005
    By kfoley in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2005-01-19, 09:58 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •