Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Grid Dimension not Changing After Scale Block

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2018-07
    Location
    India
    Posts
    28
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Grid Dimension not Changing After Scale Block

    Hi,

    I attach Cad file, one is block grids another is explode grid. i copy/past in working file & changed scale but only grid dimension(Block) did not change. Dimension Style are same so i did not change DIMLFAC (Dim Scale Linear)

    Actually i need dim 4500mm after explode. But grid Dim in block is 9000mm, if check measurement its 4500mm??


    Thanks & Regards,

    JAYHAR.M.J
    Detailing Engineer
    ________________________________________
    CICON Rebar Solutions Pvt. Ltd.
    DD Trade Tower, Kaloor-Kadavanthara Road,
    Kaloor, Ernakulam, Kerala,India - 682017
    E-mail : jayharcicon@gmail.com Mob : +91-9961032444
    Attached Files Attached Files

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    2015-11
    Posts
    2
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Grid Dimension not Changing After Scale Block

    The scale of the block in your drawing is .5. Change the scale to 1 and explode it.
    Unless I am missing something, I think that's the issue.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2018-07
    Location
    India
    Posts
    28
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Grid Dimension not Changing After Scale Block

    Quote Originally Posted by cwbrodie View Post
    The scale of the block in your drawing is .5. Change the scale to 1 and explode it.
    Unless I am missing something, I think that's the issue.
    i would like to work without explode. block of scale that i changed but dimension didn't change.

Similar Threads

  1. 2016: Civil 3D Structure Profile Block display scale as drawing scale
    By Trevor Deleske in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - Profiles
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2017-01-27, 01:12 AM
  2. Annotative block moving when changing scale
    By Jonathan Pitt in forum AutoCAD LT - General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2013-03-13, 10:40 PM
  3. changing dimension style frim metric to imperial within a dynamic block
    By shawnsblues2 in forum Dynamic Blocks - Technical
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2008-09-04, 11:45 AM
  4. changing dimension scale methods
    By randyspear in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2008-01-15, 03:39 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •