See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: QGIS Error | Entry Point Not Found

  1. #1
    Administrator BlackBox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Posts
    5,517
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default QGIS Error | Entry Point Not Found

    Been a while since I've needed to work with File GDB... Last time I did was a few years ago, at which point QGIS was invaluable... But we've long since replaced those workstations and haven't needed it again until today.

    I went to install the latest version, but despite installing OSGeo4W / Standalone flavors, I still cannot complete the installation process or successfully launch the app even if I can get it installed, without being presented with repeated "Entry Point Not Found" error messages.

    The DLL's listed in the various error messages either simply don't exist on my system at all, or they're located exactly where the error message says they should be (and still cannot be accessed for some reason)... Qt5Sql.dll, Qt5Concurrent.dll, Qca-Qt5.dll, etc to list a few.

    I've searched this quite a bit and still haven't found a fix.

    I've even tried uploading File GDB to some web-based converters to no avail, as it is either too large or incomplete.

    Any chance someone else uses QGIS + File GDB and knows how to get it working?

    TIA
    "How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

    Sincpac C3D ~ Autodesk Exchange Apps

    Computer Specs:
    Dell Precision 3620, Core i7-7700K 4.2GHz, 64GB RAM, Samsung 970 Pro M.2, 8GB NVIDIA Quadro P4000

  2. #2
    Administrator BlackBox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Posts
    5,517
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: QGIS Error | Entry Point Not Found

    Okay, so I take it that not many are using QGIS these days. Haha

    Besides ESRI ArcGIS (Catalog, Desktop, Map, Pro, etc), what software do you use to access .MDB & .GDB files so you can export Shapefiles?

    Cheers
    "How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

    Sincpac C3D ~ Autodesk Exchange Apps

    Computer Specs:
    Dell Precision 3620, Core i7-7700K 4.2GHz, 64GB RAM, Samsung 970 Pro M.2, 8GB NVIDIA Quadro P4000

  3. #3
    Administrator Ed Jobe's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Turlock, CA
    Posts
    5,638
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: QGIS Error | Entry Point Not Found

    I use ArcGis, do you need some help converting?
    C:> ED WORKING....

  4. #4
    Administrator BlackBox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Posts
    5,517
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: QGIS Error | Entry Point Not Found

    Quote Originally Posted by Ed Jobe View Post
    I use ArcGis, do you need some help converting?
    Nah, but I greatly appreciate the offer, Ed.

    I figured this out (sort of) before leaving the office yesterday... Still not sure why the 64-bit installer fails, but the 32-bit installer succeeded on first try and the app works a treat. I now have access to all projects on the server, File GDB and Personal MDB natively from a single app (that's also free).



    When I wasn't able to get the 64-bit QGIS install to take, we (my engineer for that project, the owner and I) discussed it and ended up deciding to go ahead with procuring a $1,500 ESRI ArcGIS Desktop seat.

    Well, ArcGIS is not going to work either. It's an unnecessarily complex workflow to gain access to .MDB (ArcCatalog --> ArcMap prerequisite), then I still need to use ArcMap to export Shapefiles to local disk as only some projects on server are accessible from ArcMap, then move to those to project on server via File Explorer... And that doesn't even address the bill of goods they sold us that our single seat would be able to convert from Named User License --> Concurrent Use + License Manager (the documentation only mentions converting Named User --> Concurrent, no Single Use limitation), when 3 tech support callbacks later does it come to light that they only sold us Single Use and not Network license, but we could get that for the low, low price of just another $2K on top of our $1,500. Pffffffttttt!

    Paying $3,500 for a single network license and a workflow 4x as complex, when I could instead have a free app that's more efficient & effective... I'm not about that life.

    Despite all of this, ESRI is about to refund us the $1,500 +/- 36 hours after purchase, I've got the owner all of the same functionality we needed for free (thanks to QGIS), and all right before the holidays... Increasing the prospect of a higher $Bonus$... I'm all about that life.

    Cheers
    "How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

    Sincpac C3D ~ Autodesk Exchange Apps

    Computer Specs:
    Dell Precision 3620, Core i7-7700K 4.2GHz, 64GB RAM, Samsung 970 Pro M.2, 8GB NVIDIA Quadro P4000

  5. #5
    Administrator Ed Jobe's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Turlock, CA
    Posts
    5,638
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: QGIS Error | Entry Point Not Found

    If you install ArcMap, you might find that it's 32 bit as well. Mine is (10.2.1). The only problem is that I can't use Map 3D to connect to an SDE instance. 10.6.1 that just came out uses the latest Net framework.
    C:> ED WORKING....

  6. #6
    Administrator BlackBox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Posts
    5,517
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: QGIS Error | Entry Point Not Found

    Quote Originally Posted by Ed Jobe View Post
    If you install ArcMap, you might find that it's 32 bit as well. Mine is (10.2.1). The only problem is that I can't use Map 3D to connect to an SDE instance. 10.6.1 that just came out uses the latest Net framework.
    I did install ArcMap (as part of ArcGIS Desktop), but it is being de-authorized, uninstalled and refunded accordingly.

    Curious to know if you've tinkered with QGIS at all, being that you use ArcGIS? It (QGIS) obviously doesn't come with the schnazzy online services/publishing bits, or the seizure-enducing multi-page redirecting/reloading 'My Esri' account page, and I'm sure for anyone who's a dedicated ArcGIS person QGIS is lacking in other ways, etc... But still curious to see if even you don't find it easier to use?


    Hrrmm.... Now that I think of it, at some point, being that my only real use for either is to export specific features from local municipalities' drainage models as shapefiles for use with Civil 3D, I should really develop a C++/Python plugin that lets me right click a .GDB or .MDB and export those shapefiles in place. #NoteToSelf


    Cheers
    "How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

    Sincpac C3D ~ Autodesk Exchange Apps

    Computer Specs:
    Dell Precision 3620, Core i7-7700K 4.2GHz, 64GB RAM, Samsung 970 Pro M.2, 8GB NVIDIA Quadro P4000

  7. #7
    Administrator Ed Jobe's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Turlock, CA
    Posts
    5,638
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: QGIS Error | Entry Point Not Found

    I remember looking into qgis about 10 years ago when I had my own web server. I had an idea for a mapping site. I can't remember if I installed it or not. I went with MapGuide.

    I wonder if such an exporter doesn't already exist? A quick search turned up an online service. Not quite what you were thinking of, but...
    C:> ED WORKING....

  8. #8
    Administrator BlackBox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Posts
    5,517
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: QGIS Error | Entry Point Not Found

    Quote Originally Posted by Ed Jobe View Post
    I remember looking into qgis about 10 years ago when I had my own web server. I had an idea for a mapping site. I can't remember if I installed it or not. I went with MapGuide.

    I wonder if such an exporter doesn't already exist? A quick search turned up an online service. Not quite what you were thinking of, but...
    No worries.

    Only thought to ask, as there's real money to be saved if QGIS does meet the functionality needs for a given organization; I'm sure there are things ArcGIS does that QGIS may not, I just don't know what those are, and for what I need, it actually does it better than ArcGIS. Haha

    As for the link - first, thanks for your continued effort to help, as always - I didn't mention it, but I had actually tried 2 or 3 different online GDB/MDB converters and none of them worked, either because there's a 1 GB limit (our municipality drainage models are larger; I actually tried that same site) or they just flat out failed to produce a usable output. *shrugs*

    The converter I have in my head, would be paired with a Windows Shell (right click) Menu, that silently used QGIS to populate a list of Features contained within the GDB/MDB to a modal dialog, allowing user to make multiple Feature selections, and those would be programmatically exported to Shapefile to a user-specified folder (or located in-place, perhaps in a ..\shp\ sub-folder?).

    All in all, just thankful I got QGIS working again!

    Cheers
    "How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

    Sincpac C3D ~ Autodesk Exchange Apps

    Computer Specs:
    Dell Precision 3620, Core i7-7700K 4.2GHz, 64GB RAM, Samsung 970 Pro M.2, 8GB NVIDIA Quadro P4000

Similar Threads

  1. 2016: no point file format match found
    By jgrande26 in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2016-08-01, 07:44 PM
  2. Rapid Keyboard Entry and Fatal Error
    By phyllisr in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2009-10-05, 11:26 PM
  3. procedure point entry can not be located...
    By myrash12 in forum AutoCAD Land Desktop - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2008-06-13, 11:39 PM
  4. C3D 2007 'Entry Point Not found' error
    By hunterhyde in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2007-09-27, 02:28 PM
  5. 8.1/E - Shared coordinates and topo point entry - O
    By Wes Macaulay in forum Revit Architecture - Wish List
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2005-08-31, 05:49 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •