Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: My polylining helper

  1. #1
    Mod / Salary / SM Wanderer's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    St. Louis
    Posts
    5,297
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default My polylining helper

    I haven't been doing plining for CAFM/IWMS usage for very long, but, I know how little I want to move once I get started on the clicks and picks.

    Does anyone else have any special setup for when they polyline their spaces?
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Melanie Stone
    @MistresDorkness

    ARCHIBUS, FMS/FMInteract and AutoCAD Expert (I use Revit, too)
    Technical Editor
    not all those who wander are lost

  2. #2
    Mod / Salary / SM Wanderer's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    St. Louis
    Posts
    5,297
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: My polylining helper

    After a big project working the same type of files over and over, I made some modifications to my tool palette.

    20181106_plinehelpder.png
    Melanie Stone
    @MistresDorkness

    ARCHIBUS, FMS/FMInteract and AutoCAD Expert (I use Revit, too)
    Technical Editor
    not all those who wander are lost

  3. #3
    Certifiable AUGI Addict tedg's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    in the upper right corner
    Posts
    3,180
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: My polylining helper

    That's pretty cool.
    I don't have the need to use polylines that extensively and I don't use tool palettes at all.

    How are those set up? Macros? Lisp?

    Most of what I do is on the command line, with either alias' to OOTB commands or lisp routines.
    Ted
    ____________________________________________________________________ ________________
    Windows 7 Professional
    AutoCAD 2018 - REVIT 2019 - Inventor Professional 2017 (when I can)

  4. #4
    Mod / Salary / SM Wanderer's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    St. Louis
    Posts
    5,297
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: My polylining helper

    Quote Originally Posted by tedg View Post
    That's pretty cool.
    I don't have the need to use polylines that extensively and I don't use tool palettes at all.

    How are those set up? Macros? Lisp?

    Most of what I do is on the command line, with either alias' to OOTB commands or lisp routines.
    The cleanup routines on there are lisp, just text for the osnaps I need but can't leave running on a busy drawing, regular command buttons for the rest.
    I usually use the commandline, too, but, when I've got a lot of repetitive work, I find it's easier to use one hand for the space bar and coffee and the other hand for all of the clicking and picking... chose the palette rather than a ribbon tab for being in the working space and autocollapsing.
    Melanie Stone
    @MistresDorkness

    ARCHIBUS, FMS/FMInteract and AutoCAD Expert (I use Revit, too)
    Technical Editor
    not all those who wander are lost

Similar Threads

  1. Keyboard helper
    By andy.manninen in forum AutoCAD Tips & Tricks
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2007-11-22, 08:28 AM
  2. Multi-plane sweeps without helper objects
    By Wes Macaulay in forum Revit Architecture - Wish List
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2004-06-04, 04:20 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •