Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Images

  1. #1
    All AUGI, all the time
    Join Date
    2004-06
    Location
    Slidell, Louisiana
    Posts
    743
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Images

    not sure this is the proper place for this, but i have a question about using Raster Tools to insert a geo-referenced image.
    inserting the image and applying the coordinate transformation was not a problem. the problem is when i go to save the file,
    it tells me that i cannot save the image as is, that i need to do a save as. then, when i reopen the drawing the image is shifted off of
    where it should be.

    any ideas? or am i doing something wrong.

    thanks
    Robert

  2. #2
    Programming Moderator BlackBox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Posts
    5,393
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Images

    If you've IINSERTed the image and it falls in the correct place, why save it at all (it's already 'right')?

    If you need to modify the image (move, rotate, apply a histogram, adjust brightness or contrast, etc) and do not want to modify the original image you attached, then simply modify the image and IEXPORT it, saving to your project (not the overall aerial source folder).
    "How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

    Sincpac C3D ~ Autodesk Exchange Apps

    Computer Specs:
    Dell Precision 3620, Core i7-7700K 4.2GHz, 32GB RAM, Samsung 970 Pro M.2, 8GB NVIDIA Quadro P4000

  3. #3
    All AUGI, all the time
    Join Date
    2004-06
    Location
    Slidell, Louisiana
    Posts
    743
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Images

    i want to save the dwg, but it won't let me without "save as" or am i missing a step.
    i'm using the insert button the ribbon with raster tools.
    Robert

  4. #4
    Programming Moderator BlackBox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Posts
    5,393
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Images

    Hard to tell; feel like I'm missing some information.

    You insert the image with Raster Design (IINSERT)... That's it... You've not done anything else to the image, so just save your drawing (QSAVE)... There is no need to 'save' or 'save as' the image (as it is not modified).

    If you need to do something to the image you IINSERTed, such as crop it (ICROP*), make it B/W or adjust brightness or contrast (IHISTOGRAM) using Raster Design Commands, then do so and IEXPORT the modified image to your project.
    "How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

    Sincpac C3D ~ Autodesk Exchange Apps

    Computer Specs:
    Dell Precision 3620, Core i7-7700K 4.2GHz, 32GB RAM, Samsung 970 Pro M.2, 8GB NVIDIA Quadro P4000

  5. #5
    All AUGI, all the time
    Join Date
    2004-06
    Location
    Slidell, Louisiana
    Posts
    743
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Images

    thanks BlackBox. will definitely try that.
    Robert

Similar Threads

  1. Slide Shows of Images and Drawing Images
    By peter in forum Bridging the Gap: LISP -> .NET -> LISP
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2014-01-25, 08:12 AM
  2. 2012: Ghost Images and Lines On-Screen and in Exported Images
    By cwride in forum Revit - Plotting/Printing/Exporting
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2012-08-15, 08:49 PM
  3. 2009 button images replaced 2008 button images
    By Rusty in forum AutoCAD CUI Menus
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2009-12-08, 12:34 AM
  4. images
    By s17sharin in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2008-12-02, 12:30 PM
  5. images
    By lila in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2007-04-09, 09:37 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •