See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Export issues

  1. #1
    Active Member scott.jeffers's Avatar
    Join Date
    2008-01
    Location
    Taxachusetts
    Posts
    65
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Export issues

    I have never had an easy go of exporting Civ 3D dwgs to previous versions. Either it crashes out entirely, or the exported dwg throws a prompt in the previous version that it cannot be saved as it was created with an earlier version. What's the point of exporting if you can't work with the file in the version you exported it to? Or id this another one of AutoDesk's forced upgrade schemes?

    I really don't have a question here... just venting, I guess.

    FYI, my office is on 2018, but the client (government) is on 2013.

  2. #2
    Certifiable AUGI Addict cadtag's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Cairo - no, not Illinois
    Posts
    4,710
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Export issues

    I feel the pain... what usually works for me to to export to autocad in my current version, open that in "Civl3d As AutoCAD" and then save that version down down to an earlier version.
    Real pirates wear silk suits & ties, and write EULAs
    The only thing more dangerous to the liberty of a free people than big government, is big business.

    Toward a Sustainable Water Future: Visions for 2050 http://ascelibrary.org/doi/book/10.1061/9780784412077

  3. #3
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2015-05
    Location
    West Des Moines
    Posts
    257
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Export issues

    This is why I kept my template in the 2013 format.

  4. #4
    Certified AUGI Addict rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,583
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: Export issues

    Quote Originally Posted by scott.jeffers View Post

    FYI, my office is on 2018, but the client (government) is on 2013.
    Based on that ^^^^^ -- I'd be doing the work in 2013-2016, so that there is no conversion necessary.

    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  5. #5
    Programming Moderator BlackBox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Posts
    5,401
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Export issues

    If the contract requirement is to provide Civil 3D drawings (i.e., Surfaces, Alignments, etc) in 2013 DWG format, then using Civil 3D 2013-2016 should be a contract requirement as well.

    If the contract requirement is to provide AutoCAD drawings in 2013 DWG format, then use whatever version of Civil 3D you want and simply use the EXPORTC3DDRAWING Command... Just be mindful to unlock layers containing COGO Points prior to export.

    If none of this is specified in your contract for this client/project, then your management & project engineers are doing your firm (and the client) a disservice.

    Cheers
    "How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

    Sincpac C3D ~ Autodesk Exchange Apps

    Computer Specs:
    Dell Precision 3620, Core i7-7700K 4.2GHz, 32GB RAM, Samsung 970 Pro M.2, 8GB NVIDIA Quadro P4000

  6. #6
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2014-08
    Posts
    355
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Export issues

    Hi, some little things to look for. any points, surfaces or other civil3d entities that are locked. Also check for any locked layers. These are easy to miss and cause a lot of problems

Similar Threads

  1. DWG Export issues
    By janunson in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 33
    Last Post: 2009-04-27, 04:44 PM
  2. Export to cad - Issues
    By STHRevit in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2008-07-23, 05:46 AM
  3. Export to DWG test issues.
    By rockymtnyeti in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2006-08-14, 05:55 PM
  4. Export to ACAD issues..
    By whf in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2006-02-27, 10:15 PM
  5. Import/export issues in 7.0
    By Chunk in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2004-11-06, 03:54 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •