Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Copy with Base Line Command

  1. #1
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Post Copy with Base Line Command

    I need to select an object, receive a prompt for selecting a baseline to copy it by (serving the purpose of a base-point for position, but also incorporating rotation). Then prompt for two points by which to paste the object back down, matching the new angle and centering it on the new midpoint. I need the paste functionality to repeat just as the normal copy function does. One of my jobs involves repeatedly copying and orienting the same objects along different angles, and this would be a huge help.

    Thanks for any help.

  2. #2
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Copy with Base Line Command

    If possible, it may be more useful to be prompted for the new angle selected with two points and then have a separate prompt for the position, instead of centering its position along the selected points.

  3. #3
    Certifiable AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2001-03
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL
    Posts
    3,078
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Copy with Base Line Command

    I'm guessing you mean to copy a selected object from a point on the baseline perpendicular from geometric center from the selected object to other points on the baseline using nearest osnap and rotated perpendicular to those points.

    Would the ARRAYPATH command take care of what you need?

    How about Lee Mac's http://www.lee-mac.com/objectalign.html

    maybe https://forums.autodesk.com/t5/visua...855981#M320194
    Tom Beauford P.S.M. - Civil 2019 on Windows 10 Enterprise
    Design Analysis - Leon County Public Works/Engineering Wrap [CODE] tags around selected text
    2280 Miccosukee Rd. Tallahassee, FL 32308-5310
    Ph# (850)606-1516 Home Page

  4. #4
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Copy with Base Line Command

    I can't make use of these for the same purpose, because I'm not working with a continuous curve or polyline. If I were to pick up LISP as a novice, would this be a difficult command to program?

  5. #5
    Certifiable AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2001-03
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL
    Posts
    3,078
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Copy with Base Line Command

    Very difficult for a novice, Lee's code will work with a Line, Polyline, Arc, Circle, Ellipse, XLine, Spline etc. I thought it looked exactly like what you were looking for.
    Tom Beauford P.S.M. - Civil 2019 on Windows 10 Enterprise
    Design Analysis - Leon County Public Works/Engineering Wrap [CODE] tags around selected text
    2280 Miccosukee Rd. Tallahassee, FL 32308-5310
    Ph# (850)606-1516 Home Page

Similar Threads

  1. 2017: Failure to copy with base point
    By tadthurston725387 in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2018-07-28, 01:24 AM
  2. Copy/Paste Coordinates to Command Line
    By IanR in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2012-08-05, 06:32 AM
  3. Copy by base point?
    By Blakester122 in forum Revit MEP - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2009-10-02, 07:09 PM
  4. Copy with base point
    By thechinaman in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2007-07-24, 03:47 PM
  5. Remove Copy History from Command Line Right Click Menu
    By jelder in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2004-11-18, 07:38 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •