Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Layers

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2014-11
    Posts
    17
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Layers

    Is there a way to make different groups of layers for different drawings. Have one group have a drawing on it and another group with the same layer names but you can't see them unless that group is the current group. in the new group filter and new Project filter if you can't have a layer with the same name unless it is the same one and if you turn it off or freeze it in one group you do that is all of them. this would help schools they could do several drawing on one file

  2. #2
    Certifiable AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2001-03
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL
    Posts
    3,078
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Layers

    Using the same layers for seperate groups of objects all drawn on top of each other can be done several ways but certainly isn't the easiest way to do it.
    You would need to make blocks and control their display either by using https://knowledge.autodesk.com/suppo...600E8-htm.html
    or defining each block on a seperate layer as freezing/thawing that layer would toggle the display of the entire block.

    Before AutoCAD had layer states or multiple viewports we had to use all sorts of tricks to accomplish this task.
    Tom Beauford P.S.M. - Civil 2019 on Windows 10 Enterprise
    Design Analysis - Leon County Public Works/Engineering Wrap [CODE] tags around selected text
    2280 Miccosukee Rd. Tallahassee, FL 32308-5310
    Ph# (850)606-1516 Home Page

  3. #3
    Certifiable AUGI Addict tedg's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    in the upper right corner
    Posts
    3,133
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Layers

    Quote Originally Posted by cadking2k5683822 View Post
    Is there a way to make different groups of layers for different drawings. Have one group have a drawing on it and another group with the same layer names but you can't see them unless that group is the current group. in the new group filter and new Project filter if you can't have a layer with the same name unless it is the same one and if you turn it off or freeze it in one group you do that is all of them. this would help schools they could do several drawing on one file
    As Tom mentioned there are several ways to skin a cat in AutoCAD.
    Sounds like you want to be able to draw stuff on top of each other and be able turn on/off other stuff through a view port?

    Similar to what Tom suggested:
    Not sure if this is possible with whatever standards you're trying to follow..
    The easiest way is come up with a layer-naming scheme, (not drawing all on the same layers) and you simply freeze the layers through the viewports you don't want to see or set up layer states for those layer groups.

    Like a prefix (or suffix) you can grab filter

    A-DETL
    A-TEXT
    A-DIMS
    A-PATT

    B-DETL
    B-TEXT
    B-DIMS
    B-PATT
    Ted
    ____________________________________________________________________ ________________
    Windows 7 Professional
    AutoCAD 2017 - REVIT 2017 - Inventor Professional 2015 (when I can)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2018-10-02, 12:16 PM
  2. Freeze Individual Layers Located on Object Layers
    By Wish List System in forum Civil 3D Wish List
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2017-09-14, 09:53 PM
  3. Managing Layers, unable to purge / remove Layers
    By asenbauer in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2006-11-10, 09:50 AM
  4. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2006-09-22, 08:22 PM
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2006-07-19, 06:11 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •