Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Creating Tool Palette from Blocks

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2005-04
    Posts
    3
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Cool Creating Tool Palette from Blocks

    I switched to a newer computer and my ability to create palettes from blocks has vanished. I right click on a folder of blocks and pick create tool palette of blocks and the only thing that happens is a folder was created but is empty. I cant seem to figure this one out. Thanks for any help.

  2. #2
    Time Lord Steve_Bennett's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Location
    far, far, far away...
    Posts
    4,730
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Creating Tool Palette from Blocks

    When in Design Center, expand the plus next to the dwg that contains your blocks. Right click the icon for the blocks in the dwg & select create tool palette. This should create a tool palette full of the blocks contained in that drawing.

    Is this what you are saying does not work?
    Steve Bennett |BIM Manager
    Taylor Design | Adventures in BIM

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2005-04
    Posts
    3
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Creating Tool Palette from Blocks

    Yes this is the problem. My old system would create a palette of blocks all and every time. This new system with a new installation and my old palettes imported in will not do this. All you get is an empty named palette. I try this on a block or a folder of blocks and the same thing, nothing.

  4. #4
    Time Lord Steve_Bennett's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Location
    far, far, far away...
    Posts
    4,730
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Creating Tool Palette from Blocks

    Things to check/try:

    Create a new palette first. Instead of right clicking, try left click, hold & drag the blocks over to the palettes.

    You may also want to check to make sure you grabbed all the files required for the tool palettes. They can be picky about what they get.

    I'm not sure if they can become corrupted or not.

    Run a repair on ADT? I'm not sure what else you could try. Maybe try saving your current profile set up & reloading the stock profile for ADT & see if it works then.
    Steve Bennett |BIM Manager
    Taylor Design | Adventures in BIM

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    2005-04
    Posts
    3
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Creating Tool Palette from Blocks

    I'm going to try these things and hopefully with success. Thanks Steve

Similar Threads

  1. Tool palette blocks to use UNC path to locate blocks
    By Wish List System in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2012-07-16, 12:03 PM
  2. Tool Palette Blocks
    By randyspear in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2009-11-10, 12:22 AM
  3. Creating a Custom CUI & Tool Palette advice
    By tim.101799 in forum AutoCAD CUI Menus
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2006-07-25, 01:12 AM
  4. Creating new Tool Palette Catalogues
    By mf in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2005-04-07, 11:55 PM
  5. Creating 2D tool palette content...
    By kookycad in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2004-07-13, 04:03 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •