Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: surface boundary

  1. #1
    All AUGI, all the time
    Join Date
    2004-06
    Location
    Slidell, Louisiana
    Posts
    743
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default surface boundary

    i am having an issue with surface boundaries being jagged. outer, hide and data clip.
    anyone know what might be causing this and how to fix it? see image.
    surface 1.png
    surface 2.JPG
    Robert

  2. #2
    All AUGI, all the time
    Join Date
    2004-06
    Location
    Slidell, Louisiana
    Posts
    743
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: surface boundary

    well, I think I figured it out. I needed to check the non-destructive box before creating the boundary.
    Robert

Similar Threads

  1. 2015: Convert Proposed Surface Boundary to Feature Line In Order to Grade to Existing Surface?
    By arander5343597 in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - Grading
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2016-04-21, 08:57 PM
  2. floor boundary by room boundary
    By Wish List System in forum Revit Architecture - Wish List
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2012-12-13, 03:34 PM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2012-03-29, 05:35 AM
  4. Surface boundary causes surface errors
    By cblendermann.91943 in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - Surfaces
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2007-02-23, 12:57 PM
  5. Boundary intersects itself. Surface boundary could not be applied.
    By brian.59027 in forum Land Desktop - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2005-10-13, 02:35 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •