See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: My polylines have elevation and I don't want them

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2019-01
    Posts
    5
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default My polylines have elevation and I don't want them

    Is there a setting that will put your polylines to zero when you draw them? I have a survey referenced so every time i draw a pline it gives it an elevation. Then when I go to use the fillet command it wont let me until I flatten the elevations to zero. Thanks!

  2. #2
    Certifiable AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2001-03
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL
    Posts
    3,094
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: My polylines have elevation and I don't want them

    OSNAPZ (System Variable) http://help.autodesk.com/view/ACD/20...3-BC60197E1A60
    Controls whether object snaps are automatically projected onto a plane parallel to the XY plane of the current UCS at the current elevation.

    Type: Integer
    Saved in: Not-saved
    Initial value: 0
    Value

    Description

    0 - Osnap uses the Z-value of the specified point

    1 - Osnap substitutes the Z-value of the specified point with the elevation (ELEV) set for the current UCS (default = 0)

    I added a command to my Object Snap Cursor Menu to toggle it off and on.

    Display Name: $(eval,Elev = $(if,$(and,1,$(getvar,osnapz)),$(getvar,elevation),"Snap","0"))
    Command Name: Elev = 0
    Macro: ^P(ai_onoff "osnapz") ^P
    Element ID: ID_Osnapz
    Images: RCDATA_16_PTFZ

    Keep in mind the variable is not saved anywhere.
    Tom Beauford P.S.M. - Civil 2019 on Windows 10 Enterprise
    Design Analysis - Leon County Public Works/Engineering Wrap [CODE] tags around selected text
    2280 Miccosukee Rd. Tallahassee, FL 32308-5310
    Ph# (850)606-1516 Home Page

  3. #3
    Certified AUGI Addict rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,583
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: My polylines have elevation and I don't want them

    Quote Originally Posted by gturner1958 View Post
    Is there a setting that will put your polylines to zero when you draw them? I have a survey referenced so every time i draw a pline it gives it an elevation. Then when I go to use the fillet command it wont let me until I flatten the elevations to zero. Thanks!
    If you are connecting survey points, why wouldn't you want the polylines to have the true elevations?
    Of course, you'll have to draw either LINE entities or 3D Polylines, because normal polylines cannot have varying elevations at each vertex.

    If you truly want flat 2D polylines, then you could also start your first vertex using and XY filter (.XY), then pick your point and it will prompt you for the "Z", at which point you can enter 0.0.
    Subsequent picks won't matter since the entire 2D polyline will be at the same elevation as the first defined point (0.0).
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  4. #4
    Certifiable AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2001-03
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL
    Posts
    3,094
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: My polylines have elevation and I don't want them

    Reminds me how fortunate I am that our survey folk use field codes so their linework is complete once I import it. Those feature lines are the only way to carry elevations through arcs like face, gutter, and back of curbs. Can't imagine what surface contours in a curbed intersection would look like without them.
    Tom Beauford P.S.M. - Civil 2019 on Windows 10 Enterprise
    Design Analysis - Leon County Public Works/Engineering Wrap [CODE] tags around selected text
    2280 Miccosukee Rd. Tallahassee, FL 32308-5310
    Ph# (850)606-1516 Home Page

  5. #5
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2015-05
    Location
    West Des Moines
    Posts
    257
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: My polylines have elevation and I don't want them

    Quote Originally Posted by Tom Beauford View Post
    Those feature lines are the only way to carry elevations through arcs like face, gutter, and back of curbs. Can't imagine what surface contours in a curbed intersection would look like without them.
    Spoiler Alert: It looks like garbage. When I was first learning building surfaces I forgot to add in gutters once and for a little bit I was at a loss as to why my road looked like garbage. They're really important.

    If you are connecting survey points, why wouldn't you want the polylines to have the true elevations?
    I don't know either, but I know our Land Development team doesn't like it either. I'm sure there's a legitimate purpose, probably to the tune of what gturner is saying that working with linework that isn't planar causes issues.

    I think I've heard of OSNAPZ before, but I'm going to pass it along to them. If it makes them happy then that's all I care about, haha.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    2019-01
    Posts
    5
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: My polylines have elevation and I don't want them

    ok, thanks for the info, I'll try that.

Similar Threads

  1. Add a switch so that user work planes don't appear until you want them
    By Wish List System in forum Inventor Wish List
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2018-04-20, 08:16 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2012-03-02, 09:18 PM
  3. Pinned objects don't pin where I want them...
    By jchokshi in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2009-06-02, 10:22 AM
  4. Default Materials - Don't want them
    By rmejia in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2008-07-14, 02:21 PM
  5. Linked filed annotations beyond crop region - Don't want them
    By rmejia in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2007-08-08, 02:40 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •