Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Layer States

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2003-11
    Posts
    3
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Layer States

    Hi, I'm working with layer states. I understand the process, But I'm missing the SAVE button in the dialog box. Please see attachment. It says unsaved and I'm not able to export. Please help. If this a new change to 2018, would you let me know how it works.
    Thanks.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Administrator Ed Jobe's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Turlock, CA
    Posts
    5,594
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Layer States

    Click on Update and it will update the saved layerstate with the current layer settings.
    C:> ED WORKING....

  3. #3
    Programming Moderator BlackBox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Posts
    5,466
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Layer States

    You can also use the LAYERSTATESAVE Command to save a new or overwrite an existing Layer State.
    "How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

    Sincpac C3D ~ Autodesk Exchange Apps

    Computer Specs:
    Dell Precision 3620, Core i7-7700K 4.2GHz, 64GB RAM, Samsung 970 Pro M.2, 8GB NVIDIA Quadro P4000

Similar Threads

  1. Layer States to Visibility States?
    By Ant59 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2009-07-07, 11:17 AM
  2. express layer states or layer states
    By rstiles in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2007-08-23, 02:01 PM
  3. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2007-03-15, 07:34 PM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2006-04-03, 10:01 PM
  5. Layer states - can we save the states out ?
    By Chirag Mistry in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2005-04-01, 05:36 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •