See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: DIMENSIONS MOVING RANDOMLY

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2019-03
    Posts
    12
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default DIMENSIONS MOVING RANDOMLY

    When I am dimensioning, primarily in paper space, I select the 2 end points of the item to be dimensioned, the dimension text shows the correct dimension.
    Often when I place the dimension line one of the end points will jump to some other position. Often it is to the other end point showing a dimension of zero although it frequently jumps to some random spot which does not even have any geometry associated with it.
    It has even happened when I have saved and reopened a drawing resulting in incorrect dimensioning on a fabrication drawing.
    Has anyone else had this happen?
    Does anyone know how to fix it.

  2. #2
    Certified AUGI Addict rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,621
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: DIMENSIONS MOVING RANDOMLY

    Sounds kind of strange, could you possible make a screencast so we could see this happening?

    Are you running any running object snaps? What if you disabled them (OSMODE=0)?
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  3. #3
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2015-05
    Location
    West Des Moines
    Posts
    265
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: DIMENSIONS MOVING RANDOMLY

    Quote Originally Posted by rkmcswain View Post
    Are you running any running object snaps? What if you disabled them (OSMODE=0)?
    This was one of my thoughts.

    The two things I encounter as dimensioning woes are object snaps being cooky as hell sometimes. I can't count the number of times I try to move something (mleader, dimension, etc) and CAD decides I'm trying to snap to something off in freaking Narnia. I love my object snaps being on the vast majority of time, but sometimes I just gotta turn it off while I'm adjusting certain things.

    The other thing is that if you adjust the stuff you're adjusting can really botch dimensions and cause them to go stupid to the point you have to recreate them. I think specifically breaking linework really screws with it.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    2019-03
    Posts
    12
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: DIMENSIONS MOVING RANDOMLY

    I am using Object snaps but I don't think that is the problem.
    I have attached a series of screen shots of the issue.
    First is choosing the first dimension point
    Second is choosing the second dimension point.
    Third is positioning the dimension line.
    Fourth is the dimension when I select a point for the dimension line.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  5. #5
    Certifiable AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2001-03
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL
    Posts
    3,143
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: DIMENSIONS MOVING RANDOMLY

    What is your DIMASSOC set to? It should be 2.
    Tom Beauford P.S.M. - Civil 2019 on Windows 10 Enterprise
    Design Analysis - Leon County Public Works/Engineering Wrap [CODE] tags around selected text
    2280 Miccosukee Rd. Tallahassee, FL 32308-5310
    Ph# (850)606-1516 Home Page

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    2019-03
    Posts
    12
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: DIMENSIONS MOVING RANDOMLY

    Yes it is 2

  7. #7
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2002-11
    Posts
    1
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: DIMENSIONS MOVING RANDOMLY

    Does the same thing happen when you use endpoint or intersection to pick the points? I noticed you are using the perpendicular osnap to pick both points.

  8. #8
    Active Member dervin's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-07
    Location
    Southeastern USA
    Posts
    72
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: DIMENSIONS MOVING RANDOMLY

    Associative dimension can be a pain. Dimensions can loose associativity if you're working in a post-2012 version of autocad and saving to a pre-2012 version of autocad. There are other reasons also. I would suggest setting DIMASSOC to 1 and create a dimstyle with the Measurement scale set to correspond with the viewport scale of the viewport that you are dimensioning. Its an "old-school" work-around but it works in every case. If the part changes, you will have to manually adjust the node points on the dimension extension lines. Also, remember to lock the viewport.

  9. #9
    Certifiable AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2001-03
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL
    Posts
    3,143
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: DIMENSIONS MOVING RANDOMLY

    Quote Originally Posted by ibstevenson View Post
    Does the same thing happen when you use endpoint or intersection to pick the points? I noticed you are using the perpendicular osnap to pick both points.
    If you're going to use perpendicular osnaps why not just create them in Model Space? The advantage of using annotative dimensions is the display size is the same either way.
    Tom Beauford P.S.M. - Civil 2019 on Windows 10 Enterprise
    Design Analysis - Leon County Public Works/Engineering Wrap [CODE] tags around selected text
    2280 Miccosukee Rd. Tallahassee, FL 32308-5310
    Ph# (850)606-1516 Home Page

  10. #10
    Active Member dervin's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-07
    Location
    Southeastern USA
    Posts
    72
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: DIMENSIONS MOVING RANDOMLY

    Sometimes extra lines in model space are not desirable. I don't know about bruce13557 case, we use the models for more than creating drawings. So many different stations use the models and the extra lines will be in the way.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Randomly Moving Attribute Text
    By Damian_E in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 2009-03-24, 11:30 AM
  2. AutoCAD LT 2007 randomly freezes when copying in a model
    By nicholas.cardwell in forum AutoCAD LT - General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2006-11-27, 02:56 PM
  3. AutoCAD 2007 and LT 2007 - Custom menus load randomly...
    By robdg in forum AutoCAD CUI Menus
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2006-11-17, 03:57 AM
  4. Settings Randomly Changing
    By bbambu in forum AMEP General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2006-10-27, 04:22 PM
  5. Randomly Changing Dates
    By alanr in forum AutoCAD Fields
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2006-01-17, 09:36 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •