Results 1 to 1 of 1

Thread: Existing Surface Layer

  1. #1
    All AUGI, all the time
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Location
    Raleigh, NC
    Posts
    660
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Existing Surface Layer

    image shows the surface and layer properties. It plots as it should but when this file is referenced the surface plots all continuous linetypes. It appears that the referencing is making the surface conform to the V_TOPO-EG layer with linetype set to continuous instead of the bylayer that the surface style is in the base file.

    It plots fine when plotted directly from base file.

    How can I make this plot to BYLAYER while still xrefing?
    Attached Images Attached Images

Similar Threads

  1. 2015: Convert Proposed Surface Boundary to Feature Line In Order to Grade to Existing Surface?
    By arander5343597 in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - Grading
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2016-04-21, 08:57 PM
  2. Existing Revit Model or Existing CAD Drawing in New Revit Project
    By ttiefenbach in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2013-12-30, 06:27 PM
  3. Existing bar joists don't look existing
    By patricks in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2010-07-28, 02:23 PM
  4. Copying from an existing layer to a new layer
    By eman in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 2010-04-09, 02:48 PM
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2006-11-14, 07:38 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •