See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Select ALL in a macro

  1. #1
    I could stop if I wanted to devitg.89838's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    CORDOBA-ARGENTINA
    Posts
    253
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Select ALL in a macro

    I need to make a new macro to type ALL , and enter , as I need to select all .

    I try with

    Code:
    all " "
    also

    Code:
    all ";"
    and

    Code:
    all ;
    and any work.

  2. #2
    Certifiable AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2001-03
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL
    Posts
    3,217
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: Select ALL in a macro

    There is no ALL command listed in help
    From AutoCAD help: http://help.autodesk.com/view/ACD/20...A-BEAEBA83A424
    About Special Control Characters in Command Macros
    Both the space or semicolon issues Enter, but quotes are not listed as doing anything.

    Ctrl+A has always been the Keyboard Shortcut to select All. To put it in a macro use "_ai_selall" without the quotes.
    Tom Beauford P.S.M. - Civil 2019 on Windows 10 Enterprise
    Design Analysis - Leon County Public Works/Engineering Wrap [CODE] tags around selected text
    2280 Miccosukee Rd. Tallahassee, FL 32308-5310
    Ph# (850)606-1516 Home Page

  3. #3
    I could stop if I wanted to devitg.89838's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    CORDOBA-ARGENTINA
    Posts
    253
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Select ALL in a macro

    I need the macro , to type ALL , or A, and ENTER after any command who ask to select, like: move, copy, erase and so on.
    I will try with _ai_selectall
    Hope it work.

    Command: _erase
    Select objects: _ai_selectall
    *Invalid selection*
    It do not work.
    Last edited by devitg.89838; 2019-07-09 at 12:57 AM.

  4. #4
    Certifiable AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2001-03
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL
    Posts
    3,217
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Select ALL in a macro

    If it cannot be done at the command line it cannot be done in a macro.
    While you cannot use Ctrl+A while the ERASE command is prompting to select objects you can use Ctrl+A before starting the ERASE command to erase everything.
    Tom Beauford P.S.M. - Civil 2019 on Windows 10 Enterprise
    Design Analysis - Leon County Public Works/Engineering Wrap [CODE] tags around selected text
    2280 Miccosukee Rd. Tallahassee, FL 32308-5310
    Ph# (850)606-1516 Home Page

  5. #5
    I could stop if I wanted to devitg.89838's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    CORDOBA-ARGENTINA
    Posts
    253
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Select ALL in a macro

    Hi Tom . thanks for the tip.
    I will use it

  6. #6
    100 Club matt.worland's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Location
    Denver, CO USA
    Posts
    174
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Select ALL in a macro

    Testing in AutoCAD 2018, I was able to get this to work
    Code:
    ^C^CERASE All ;
    18AC_EraseAllMacro.png

    and if you just need to select and then choose your own command Tom's suggestion works here too, just check your spelling

    Code:
    ^C^C_ai_selall;
    Last edited by matt.worland; 2019-07-09 at 02:13 PM.
    matt worland

  7. #7
    I could stop if I wanted to devitg.89838's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    CORDOBA-ARGENTINA
    Posts
    253
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Select ALL in a macro

    Hi Matt, yes, I have to control my fingers. Thanks
    Last edited by devitg.89838; 2019-07-09 at 03:13 PM.

  8. #8
    Certifiable AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2001-03
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL
    Posts
    3,217
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Select ALL in a macro

    Quote Originally Posted by matt.worland View Post
    Testing in AutoCAD 2018, I was able to get this to work
    Code:
    ^C^CERASE All ;
    and if you just need to select and then choose your own command Tom's suggestion works here too, just check your spelling

    Code:
    ^C^C_ai_selall;
    Good catch, I realized the Select All macro in my CUI worked for commands like ERASE or without any active commands. It was just slow since it was selecting a few thousand entities.

    Display name: All
    Name: Select All
    Macro:
    Code:
    $M=$(if,$(getvar,cmdactive),_all,^P_ai_selall ^P)
    Small image: RCDATA_16_SELALL
    Large image: RCDATA_32_SELALL

    Cannot remember, but since the Icon images were built in to AutoCAD "Select All" may already be in your CUI, just search commands for it.
    Tom Beauford P.S.M. - Civil 2019 on Windows 10 Enterprise
    Design Analysis - Leon County Public Works/Engineering Wrap [CODE] tags around selected text
    2280 Miccosukee Rd. Tallahassee, FL 32308-5310
    Ph# (850)606-1516 Home Page

Similar Threads

  1. 2013: Select All Instances + Select All Instances
    By Limbatus in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2013-07-25, 11:56 PM
  2. "Select All Instances" doesn't actually select all instances!
    By patricks in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2009-03-05, 02:33 PM
  3. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2006-06-29, 01:20 PM
  4. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2005-03-16, 01:42 PM
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2004-06-14, 06:50 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •