Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Add New Macro Button in ACAD2006?

  1. #1
    100 Club lance.81922's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-01
    Location
    Santa Fe, NM
    Posts
    176
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Add New Macro Button in ACAD2006?

    I have been trying to figure out how to work with the new customization interface in ACAD2006, and have been able to successfully add toolbar buttons so long as they are copies of other buttons. What I haven't been able to get yet is how to add a blank button and then add a macro to it, like we did in the past. It looks as though you have to start with a copy of an existing button and then edit its macro to do what you want. Am I missing something?

  2. #2
    The Silent Type Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Posts
    13,656
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Add New Macro Button in ACAD2006?

    Hi

    Please note I've *moved* this thread from the AutoCAD 2006 General Forum to this one as I feel this particular Forum is a more appropriate place for such a topic.

    Thanks, Mike

    Forum Moderator

  3. #3
    Certified AUGI Addict jaberwok's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    0,0,0 The Origin
    Posts
    8,569
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Add New Macro Button in ACAD2006?

    Quote Originally Posted by lance.81922
    I have been trying to figure out how to work with the new customization interface in ACAD2006, and have been able to successfully add toolbar buttons so long as they are copies of other buttons. What I haven't been able to get yet is how to add a blank button and then add a macro to it, like we did in the past. It looks as though you have to start with a copy of an existing button and then edit its macro to do what you want. Am I missing something?
    I found that to be the easiest way in A2005 too. At least it works.
    John B

    "You can't convince a believer of anything; for their belief is not based on evidence, it's based on a deep-seated need to believe." - Carl Sagan

  4. #4
    100 Club lance.81922's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-01
    Location
    Santa Fe, NM
    Posts
    176
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Add New Macro Button in ACAD2006?

    Thanks, John. I jumped directly from 2004 to 2006, so haven't seen it until now.
    At least it works.

Similar Threads

  1. macro print button
    By sigmaman88 in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2010-06-14, 05:29 AM
  2. New Button Macro Question
    By jsussman in forum AutoCAD Mechanical - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2010-03-22, 12:56 PM
  3. Button macro
    By thomas.stright in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2009-09-23, 01:45 PM
  4. Button Macro Help
    By ahefner in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2007-07-17, 05:10 PM
  5. VBA button macro won't run
    By CADKitty in forum VBA/COM Interop
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 2006-05-25, 07:47 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •