See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: AutoCAD Map 3D - Performance issues

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2019-07
    Posts
    6
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default AutoCAD Map 3D - Performance issues

    Hello Community,
    since a few days the attached file has performance issues. The open process takes nearly 2 minutes within a main memory workload of 60%. After that we can work continiously in the model area. But if we want to change to the layouts (15 pcs.) and switch between them, the main memory workload increase up to 97% and AutoCAD crashes. The proof and purge commands bring no improvement and find no bugs. The TIF shortcut is deleted and frequently occurring assemblies are organised in blocks. Non of these improvements bring any changes. We work with AutoCad 2019 Map 3D.
    CPU Workload: 15% (continiously)
    Graphic card Workload: 0-1% (continiously) – is that normal?

    Computer We work with Lenovo Thinstations P520C (16 GB main Memory, 4.00GHz CPU, 4 processor cores and a NVIDIA Quadro P2000 graphic Card). We have the problem on all our computers.

    Performance try outs
    We try to deaktivate Hyper Threading (Lenovo Performance Manager), on processor core is only for AutoCAD reserved and we dont run Auto CAD in compatibilty mode with older windows versions.

    Our normal Workflow
    Other dwg files with the same scale run at a main memory workload of 30%. If we switch between the layouts the workload increases up to 50% but not much. But Auto Cad runs not 100% smooth.

    If you have any other ideas for performance or handling improfements of this scale of dwg files please let us know. (maybe work with xref or sheetsetmanager)
    Attached file (Wetransfer Link)

    Please only copy the https part.

    We hope you can help us.

    Kind regards

    EG
    Last edited by Ed Jobe; 2019-07-25 at 03:11 PM. Reason: fixed link

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    2019-07
    Posts
    6
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: AutoCAD Map 3D - Performance issues

    We also tried following steps:
    *Overkill
    *Purge
    *WBlock
    *Delete layerfilter
    *Delete unused scales
    *Delete block from high amount

    all of that habe no improval effects and downgrade the dwg file from 32 to 31 MB.

  3. #3
    Administrator Ed Jobe's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Turlock, CA
    Posts
    5,622
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: AutoCAD Map 3D - Performance issues

    You can't attach a file that large to the forums. If you have Dropbox or OneDrive, you can make a temporary folder, make it Public and then post the link here. Then when your issue is solved, you can delete your public folder.
    C:> ED WORKING....

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    2019-07
    Posts
    6
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: AutoCAD Map 3D - Performance issues

    I did it with weshare, the link is in the post

  5. #5
    Administrator Ed Jobe's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Turlock, CA
    Posts
    5,622
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: AutoCAD Map 3D - Performance issues

    Ah, because you have only 5 posts, our spam filter is blocking your link, so I didn't see it. Here it is for others to see.
    https://we.tl/t-B647tiEjF2
    C:> ED WORKING....

  6. #6
    Administrator Ed Jobe's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Turlock, CA
    Posts
    5,622
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: AutoCAD Map 3D - Performance issues

    I wasn't able to get Map to crash, but I have more memory than you (32 gb system, 24 gb video).

    The drawing structure could be improved. I group it into two areas. Scale and organization.

    Scale
    Your dwg units are milimeters but your model is in meters, but scaled down. Blocks units are in meters (and there are thousands of them) need to get scaled upon insertion (meters>milimeters), then scaled according the insertion scale of 1000 which you have manually applied. And it is a large number of units away from 0,0, which is a known issue. Besides causing a lot of calculations, this also affects organization. You have to scale your text and other items that should be in paperspace. Your paperspace viewports have to use non standard scales (although your scale is listed as 1:4500, its still in mm not m).

    Organization
    Your title block info should be in paperspace, not modelspace. When you have a ps viewport to show the tb info, acad has to calculate everything in the viewport, even if it is not seen. This is similar to the difference between layer on/off and layer freeze/thaw. Both don't display entities when off/freeze, but off still keeps ents in memory and calculates them. Freeze removes them from memory and does not perform calcs on them. So if you have 4 viewports, 1 for the model and 3 for tb info, then acad has to perform calculations on the model entities 3 extra times. If you still need to keep the title block info in model space, at least freeze the unnecessary layers in each vp.

    The model is overly complicated for what is shown on the layouts. There is too much info and the plot just looks almost totally black. You could freeze the layer "DC_module rows" and/or replace it with a less dense hatch for example. The hatches for the laydown areas are very dense too. If you need it that dense, you might consider using a solid hatch and a background mask for the text.

    There is a lot of non-graphical stuff that probably isn't being used but the PURGE command will not handle. It seems that at one point, C3D was used. To get rid of that info, you need to do it from C3D using one of the EXPORTTOAUTOCAD commands.

    Try some of these suggestions and it should improve things.
    C:> ED WORKING....

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    2019-07
    Posts
    6
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: AutoCAD Map 3D - Performance issues

    Thank you Ed Jobe for the detailed and structured review.
    We were not aware of the viewport calculation issue, we will try that immediately. We now about the problem of the large number of units from 0,0, but this file has geo-references and we were not sure if we destroy them if we put our model on 0,0. Do you know that? Our idea to put the title block in model space is that anything changes in the prodect information it will change on every layout in time. is there another way to do that smarter?

    maybe C3D was used from our customer, before we get that dwg file. Do you have a smart way to start working in customer files to keep these non graphical stuff out of our drawing?

    Best wishes

    EG

  8. #8
    Administrator Ed Jobe's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Turlock, CA
    Posts
    5,622
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: AutoCAD Map 3D - Performance issues

    Quote Originally Posted by erikgruener783628 View Post
    We now about the problem of the large number of units from 0,0, but this file has geo-references and we were not sure if we destroy them if we put our model on 0,0. Do you know that?
    You need to keep the model where it is if you need to maintain the coordinates. You should at least fix the scale issues.

    Quote Originally Posted by erikgruener783628 View Post
    Our idea to put the title block in model space is that anything changes in the prodect information it will change on every layout in time. is there another way to do that smarter?
    If you need to maintain a border for the project, I would create a separate titleblock file and xref it to each layout. But, I didn't see that in your file. You had info for each layout in modelspace. Keep that info in paperspace if it is unique to a layout.

    Quote Originally Posted by erikgruener783628 View Post
    maybe C3D was used from our customer, before we get that dwg file. Do you have a smart way to start working in customer files to keep these non graphical stuff out of our drawing?
    If the customer is opening the file in C3D, there is nothing you can do about it. They would have to issue the EXPORTTOAUTOCAD command. As soon as they open the file, those objects are created and there's nothing you can do about it. You just have to remove it if you don't need it, and the one you has C3D has to do it.
    C:> ED WORKING....

  9. #9
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2019-10
    Posts
    1
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: AutoCAD Map 3D - Performance issues

    Great post. Thank you!

Similar Threads

  1. AutoCAD Map 3D - Performance
    By erikgruener783628 in forum Deutsch - AutoCAD Map 3D
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2019-07-24, 08:45 AM
  2. Help! AutoCAD performance issues
    By sblackburn in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2009-11-06, 10:54 PM
  3. Performance Issues with AutoCAD 2010?
    By mboyer in forum Hardware
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2009-06-29, 05:54 AM
  4. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2007-01-16, 03:02 PM
  5. Performance issues with AutoCAD over a WAN
    By scott.campbell in forum ACA General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2006-08-23, 04:54 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •