Results 1 to 1 of 1

Thread: Populating table based upon dynamic blocks with attributes

  1. #1
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2019-07
    Posts
    1
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Question Populating table based upon dynamic blocks with attributes

    Attachment 107525

    I'm currently attempting to save time calculating material usage in Autocad Lt 2016 by auto populating a table using Data Extraction from Dynamic Blocks with Attributes. Image above is an example of desired outcome. (but without populating manually)

    Based upon my research this should be possible using a Data Extraction Template File created in Notepad.



    I continually get a blank CDF and cannot find where my problem is arising. Is the problem with my Data Extraction Template File, Attributes within the dynamic block, or something i'm not addressing?
    Am i going about this all wrong? Is this a possibility?

    Any suggestions or recommendations are appreciated
    Attached Images Attached Images

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2017-11-02, 07:01 AM
  2. Populating multiple attributes with the same value
    By LSElite in forum Dynamic Blocks - Technical
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2014-02-19, 08:35 PM
  3. Auto Selecting Equipment Based upon Airflow
    By JColombe406013 in forum Revit MEP - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2012-04-06, 02:00 PM
  4. DB's for steelwork sections based upon the new UK Corus steel sizes.
    By Animal in forum Dynamic Blocks - Technical
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2007-02-01, 03:18 PM
  5. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2006-02-17, 10:21 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •