See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: plot command does not use supplied .ctb file

Threaded View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2015-01
    Posts
    37
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default plot command does not use supplied .ctb file

    Can someone please explain to me why the -plot (command-line) command will not accept a .ctb file for plotting? (The drawings are already set up to use .ctb files for plotting.) It works fine in the dialog box but not from the command line. Here is the code I'm trying to implement:
    Code:
    (command "-PLOT" "YES" "MODEL" _Plotter _SheetName "INCHES" _Orientation "NO" "WINDOW" _ptLowerLeft _ptUpperRight (strcat "1=" (rtos _PlotScale 2 1)) "CENTER" "YES" "F:/PEN TABLES/HES.STANDARD.CTB" "NO" "AS DISPLAYED" "NO" "NO" "YES")
    Note that this doesn't work even when I enter these values directly at the command prompt. I have also tried this command answering "no" to 'plot with styles' and have also left out the directory (HES.STANDARD.CTB). Nothing seems to work.

    Any help is greatly appreciated.
    Last edited by BlackBox; 2019-07-30 at 01:47 PM. Reason: Please use [CODE] Tags; removed extra closing bracket

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2012-12-10, 07:10 PM
  2. .ctb.ctb plot file?
    By Rico in forum AutoCAD Plotting
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2008-05-12, 04:36 PM
  3. Revit supplied sash window problem
    By ws in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2007-05-24, 06:52 AM
  4. Create circle from information supplied
    By noadea in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2007-01-16, 07:59 AM
  5. Existing Doors supplied by the factory?
    By DaveP in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 2005-07-27, 10:22 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •