Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Freezing Layers In Exiasting Viewports

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2015-10
    Posts
    2
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Question Freezing Layers In Exiasting Viewports

    Hi
    I have CAD plans with lots of viewports, each set up for different layer sets. Is there a way if I cut and past an object into a file or bring layers in to a file through Design Centre, that the layer is Frozen in EXISTING viewports as well as New viewports?
    The layers I'm inserting are set to be frozen in view ports In the source drawing. I can use the button "New Layers VP frozen in All Viewports" in LAYERPROPERTYMANAGER, but this is very cumbersome as I have to add all the layer details manually.
    I'm currently using AutoCAD 2018

  2. #2
    Certifiable AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2001-03
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL
    Posts
    3,264
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Freezing Layers In Exiasting Viewports

    You can use the VPLAYER command with either:

    Newfrz (New Freeze)
    Creates new layers that are frozen in all viewports.

    Vpvisdflt (Viewport Visibility Default)
    Thaws or freezes the specified layers in subsequently created viewports.
    Tom Beauford P.S.M. - Civil 2019 on Windows 10 Enterprise
    Design Analysis - Leon County Public Works/Engineering Wrap [CODE] tags around selected text
    2280 Miccosukee Rd. Tallahassee, FL 32308-5310
    Ph# (850)606-1516 Home Page

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2015-10
    Posts
    2
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Freezing Layers In Exiasting Viewports

    Hi - Perfect

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 14
    Last Post: 2010-03-24, 05:13 AM
  2. Lisp help with freezing layers within blocks in layouts.
    By christian.knudsen in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2008-10-08, 01:44 PM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2008-09-23, 02:16 PM
  4. Freezing Layers in Tabs
    By lonewolfjustin in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 2008-06-13, 03:48 PM
  5. Xclip freezing layers automaticly
    By IanR in forum ACA General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2006-08-04, 11:40 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •