See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: default site for feature lines

  1. #1
    All AUGI, all the time
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Location
    Raleigh, NC
    Posts
    641
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default default site for feature lines

    I copy Feature lines from a dwg that will have my existing surface to a dwg that will have my proposed surface. The perimeter breaklines of the existing surface will set control for my proposed grading.

    Is there a way to make those Feature lines land in the only site under Grading that I have in the Proposed Grading dwg?

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    2013-11
    Posts
    34
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: default site for feature lines

    Tim, my understanding is that if you copy them, they bring their information with them. This would include the site from the original file. I'm thinking you'd have to use the "movetosite" command to put them where you feel you need them.

Similar Threads

  1. 2014: Error in copying feature lines from one site to another site
    By csexcion in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - Grading
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2016-05-27, 01:59 AM
  2. History feature or time tracking feature
    By Wish List System in forum Revit Architecture - Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2013-11-19, 07:56 PM
  3. Please include "Schedules" as an Associated Feature when Adding Wishes to this site
    By Wish List System in forum Revit Architecture - Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2013-06-08, 05:28 AM
  4. AEC - default style - default layer - strange lines
    By chopsuey in forum ACA General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2011-08-20, 01:21 AM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2010-09-21, 02:11 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •