Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: alignement labels

  1. #1
    All AUGI, all the time
    Join Date
    2004-06
    Location
    Slidell, Louisiana
    Posts
    783
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default alignement labels

    i created a new station and offset label, set it and the marker to be on a specific layer. label A
    i have another label, same parameters, but set to a different layer (same as the alignment) label B

    here's the problem, when i turn off, freeze or vport freeze label B layer, then label A disappears.

    plus when label A is set to be used, it gets put on layer 0, not the layer i have it set to in the label style.
    so i have had to just copy a label that's on the layer i want and place it where i need it.

    what is going on?
    Robert

  2. #2
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,648
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: alignement labels

    Quote Originally Posted by rmk View Post

    plus when label A is set to be used, it gets put on layer 0, not the layer i have it set to in the label style.
    Alignment labels are created on the layer specified as the Object Layer. The "layer" setting you see on the general tab (in the label style) is the layer on which the components of the label are generated. For example, if you explode the label twice, the resulting lines and text are on this layer. But the true AECC_STATION_OFFSET_LABEL will always default to the layer specified in the Drawing Settings.

    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  3. #3
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2015-10
    Location
    Central New Jersey
    Posts
    391
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: alignement labels

    A couple other things:

    When you use the LAYFRZ command and select the civil 3d label, it freezes the Object layer, not the layer specified in the label style for the objects in the label.

    When you freeze a civil 3d object, its labels will no longer display. (a regen may be needed)

  4. #4
    All AUGI, all the time
    Join Date
    2004-06
    Location
    Slidell, Louisiana
    Posts
    783
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: alignement labels

    if you add a modifier (suffix) and enter an asterisk will it put the alignment name in the layer name?
    Robert

Similar Threads

  1. alignement de texte
    By cece75f in forum Revit Architecture - Général
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2007-09-25, 04:33 PM
  2. Alignement d'une fenêtre sur un mur
    By Eric.Ryser in forum Revit Architecture - Familles
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 2007-07-29, 07:04 PM
  3. alignement des cotes
    By cece75f in forum Revit Architecture - Général
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2007-06-21, 09:09 AM
  4. alignement d'étiquette
    By cece75f in forum Revit Architecture - Général
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2007-04-24, 12:49 PM
  5. Shaft, Gear & Keyway Alignement
    By Mike Y in forum Inventor - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2006-05-24, 02:44 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •