Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: hatch not working

  1. #1
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2003-08
    Posts
    83
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default hatch not working

    version 2018. I cannot get hatch patterns to apply either by selecting object, or picking point. Transparency is set to zero. annotation scale is set to 100%. scale is defined by user defined hatch. single lines at 12". hatching a box about 45' square. I cannot apply a predefined hatch either. Boundary shows. no hatch is made. Is there a toggle I'm not finding?

  2. #2
    Administrator Ed Jobe's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Turlock, CA
    Posts
    5,624
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: hatch not working

    Maybe the boundary is open? Can you upload a sample dwg that has this problem?
    C:> ED WORKING....

  3. #3
    I could stop if I wanted to hugh.69031's Avatar
    Join Date
    2016-01
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    353
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: hatch not working

    I've been bitten by this so many times. Is Fill set ON?

    >FILL ON <return>

Similar Threads

  1. 2008: Hatch problems - "could not set hatch pattern"
    By htlmv in forum ACA General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2012-12-05, 02:24 PM
  2. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2008-09-16, 03:24 PM
  3. hatch not working
    By jchavez76 in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2006-05-16, 12:11 AM
  4. Recreate missing Hatch Boundaries from Hatch Objects
    By paul.armstrong in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2004-07-27, 03:46 PM
  5. Hatch an object with tool palette hatch
    By chuck_cantieny in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2004-06-17, 03:02 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •