Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Palettes

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Posts
    13
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Palettes

    I'm trying to create a custom palette, when I drag the block to the palette nothing happens.
    Online videos show dragging a block or text the the new palette but my AutoCAD won't do that.
    (Civil 3d 2020)

    Ideas?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    AUGI Addict jpaulsen's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-04
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    2,012
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Palettes

    Check the "Tool Palettes File Location" on the Files tab in OPTIONS. Do you have write permissions to any of the paths shown there?
    Jeff Paulsen

Similar Threads

  1. CP223-1: Trick Up Your Tool Palettes: How to Make Your Tool Palettes Do Even More!
    By Autodesk University in forum Customization and Programming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2015-08-07, 05:17 PM
  2. Replies: 12
    Last Post: 2006-12-06, 08:03 PM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2006-10-25, 07:29 PM
  4. Drop down palettes *
    By Glenn Pope in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 2005-05-20, 07:58 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •