Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Dynamic blocks stop working in AutoCAD2022

  1. #1
    I could stop if I wanted to cadd4la's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    Newport Beach, CA
    Posts
    361
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Unhappy Dynamic blocks stop working in AutoCAD2022

    Hi everyone,

    I'm have a problem with dynamic blocks not working in AutoCAD2022 but work fine in AutoCAD2021.

    The dynamic block is somehow locked and will not change, rotate, stretch, etc.

    Has a variable setting somehow change in AutoCAD 2022 to cause this?

    Thanks,

    Cadd4la
    AutoCAD 2010 Windows7 Ultimate
    _________________________________________________________
    My spelling is wobbly. It's good spelling but it wobbles and the letters get in the wrong places.
    ... Winnie the Pooh

  2. #2
    Administrator Ed Jobe's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Turlock, CA
    Posts
    5,841
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Dynamic blocks stop working in AutoCAD2022

    I just tried inserting an old block from our symbol library into a new 2022 dwg and I can use it's tools. Can you post a sample dwg? Have you tried other blocks? in a new dwg?
    C:> ED WORKING....

  3. #3
    I could stop if I wanted to cadd4la's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    Newport Beach, CA
    Posts
    361
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Dynamic blocks stop working in AutoCAD2022

    Ed,

    Thank you for replying but it's not the block that is the problem, I've been using AutoCAD2022 for months now with no problems with any dynamic blocks and the same file with dynamic blocks in it works in AutoCAD2021.

    it's got to be a variable setting.

    Regards,

    Cadd4la
    AutoCAD 2010 Windows7 Ultimate
    _________________________________________________________
    My spelling is wobbly. It's good spelling but it wobbles and the letters get in the wrong places.
    ... Winnie the Pooh

  4. #4
    Administrator Ed Jobe's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Turlock, CA
    Posts
    5,841
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Dynamic blocks stop working in AutoCAD2022

    It would still help if you post a sample dwg.
    C:> ED WORKING....

Similar Threads

  1. Dynamic Blocks - Creating dynamic bolt blocks
    By jake1889 in forum Dynamic Blocks - Technical
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2014-08-08, 12:56 PM
  2. Dynamic Blocks stop working
    By dduggins in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2007-10-10, 02:19 AM
  3. Replies: 39
    Last Post: 2007-02-06, 07:08 PM
  4. Copy (ctr-c) & Paste (ctr-v) would stop working in AutoCAD
    By tcrowder.84161 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2006-05-12, 04:15 AM
  5. Commands stop working
    By ccowgill in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2006-03-23, 01:09 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •