Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: CONTOURS

  1. #1
    All AUGI, all the time
    Join Date
    2004-06
    Location
    Slidell, Louisiana
    Posts
    796
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default CONTOURS

    Is there a way to draw contours and have them added in to a surface. I mean after a surface has been created and styled to show contours, but there's
    obviously something that needs to be added based on observation, can that be done. or is it done using "user contours", but I think that's for something
    generated from the surface that was built.
    Robert

  2. #2
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2014-08
    Posts
    367
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: CONTOURS

    Look in your definitions tab of your surface. You can add the data as a contour or breakline. If I understand correctly you know where you what this data added I would create a feature line with the elevation data and add *** a breakline

  3. #3
    All AUGI, all the time
    Join Date
    2004-06
    Location
    Slidell, Louisiana
    Posts
    796
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: CONTOURS

    thanks remi678731. that makes sense. i will try that.
    Robert

Similar Threads

  1. Undo in Digitize Contours
    By sinc in forum AutoCAD Land Desktop - Wish List (Closed)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2004-08-18, 06:29 PM
  2. HOW TO MANIPULATE CONTOURS?
    By jwilhelm in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2004-08-10, 05:44 PM
  3. Site contours moving
    By Alex Page in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2004-07-16, 04:32 PM
  4. Contours with flat spots
    By Clyne Curtis in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2004-04-09, 03:29 PM
  5. Site Contours
    By JTF in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2003-09-06, 02:18 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •