Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Lines slightly elevated, can't flatten

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2012-09
    Posts
    13
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Lines slightly elevated, can't flatten

    I try to make a block, the insertion point is the corner inside the red circle.
    The z coordinate shows something like 0.0000000068
    The smallest precision in the UNITS control is less: 0.00000000, so it doesn't help.
    Thus the ID command shoes only 0.00000000
    FLATTEN causes troubles, it destroyes some of the shapes that have the same characteristics.
    CHANGE-->Elev shows O.K.: 0.00000000
    I read about a round off trick, where can i find it?
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by karol233568; 2020-01-31 at 05:36 AM.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,717
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Lines slightly elevated, can't flatten

    You can use the brute force method, described here

    I tested it on your drawing and it seemed to work.
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

Similar Threads

  1. Flatten Z cords without using the Flatten command.
    By Doodlemusmaximus in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 2016-01-08, 02:26 PM
  2. Elevated Subregions
    By Justin344 in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2009-12-02, 05:30 PM
  3. Super Elevated Lane (SA)
    By tim_newsome in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - Corridors
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2009-11-20, 11:29 PM
  4. Elevated slab display - ADT 2006
    By Chuckyd67 in forum ACA General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2006-08-21, 11:47 AM
  5. Old "flatten" won't flatten
    By laratoola85973 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2006-02-11, 03:18 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •