See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Macro needed to reset Pline width

  1. #1
    I could stop if I wanted to cadd4la's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    Newport Beach, CA
    Posts
    399
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Macro needed to reset Pline width

    Hello everyone,

    I'm looking to have a macro on my toolbar that will draw a pline that has a line width thickness and then reset the width back to "0".

    This is what I started with

    Code:
    ^C^C_pline;\w;0.1875;;
    I found this on the web, but it only draws six segments and if I try to end it after only one segments I get a message "invalid point. Specify start point" and then click enter twice to end the command.

    Code:
    ^C^C^C_pl;\\;_pe;l;w;25;;_pl; \;_pe;l;w;25;;selectsimilar;l;;_m;0,0;0,0;_pe;l;j;p;;;_pl; \;_pe;l;w;25;;selectsimilar;l;;_m;0,0;0,0;_pe;l;j;p;;;_pl; \;_pe;l;w;25;;selectsimilar;l;;_m;0,0;0,0;_pe;l;j;p;;;_pl; \;_pe;l;w;25;;selectsimilar;l;;_m;0,0;0,0;_pe;l;j;p;;;_pl; \;_pe;l;w;25;;selectsimilar;l;;_m;0,0;0,0;_pe;l;j;p;;;
    Thanks,

    Cadd4la

  2. #2
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2001-10
    Location
    Defragging the internets.
    Posts
    350
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Macro needed to reset Pline width

    I put this in the tool palette and it seems to work
    Code:
    (setvar 'PLINEWID 0.25);(setvar 'CmdEcho 1);(command "PLINE"  );(while (> (getvar 'CmdActive) 0)(command pause))(setvar 'PLINEWID 0.0);

  3. #3
    I could stop if I wanted to cadd4la's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    Newport Beach, CA
    Posts
    399
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Macro needed to reset Pline width

    FramedNIv,

    Thank you for the code, however, I wasn't looking for a lisp because I may be using AutoCAD LT in the future and I also need the PLINE to be placed on a given layer.

    How would the code look with a layer fixed layer name and color or make that layer and color if it is not in the drawing?

    Cadd4la

  4. #4
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2001-10
    Location
    Defragging the internets.
    Posts
    350
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: Macro needed to reset Pline width

    perhaps just make a couple of buttons for each item. Click one button for the layer, click another for the pline width and so on...

Similar Threads

  1. Lisp needed to explode/break a closed pline
    By cadd4la in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2018-12-12, 08:44 PM
  2. Drawing a PLINE (fixed width)
    By hrvoje.koncar203481 in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2009-11-26, 09:04 PM
  3. PLINE WIDTH
    By ann.63922 in forum AutoCAD Plotting
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2008-05-22, 07:32 PM
  4. Pline problem in tool palette macro
    By jgratton in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2006-10-21, 08:35 AM
  5. Pline Width to rectangle
    By cgerhardt in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2005-12-01, 08:06 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •