See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: blocks won't plot black - just grey

  1. #1
    100 Club gisdude's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-10
    Posts
    102
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default blocks won't plot black - just grey

    Good morning all,
    I have drawings from a contractor that has blocks that can't be changed to print black. I've placed them on Layer 0 and plot by layer(white). Everything else is black (text, mtext, polylines, etc).

    I've exploded and made them new with new names. My feeling is there is a locked layer that I can't "see".

    Any tips appreciated,

    R~

  2. #2
    Certifiable AUGI Addict tedg's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    in the upper right corner
    Posts
    3,273
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: blocks won't plot black - just grey

    Quote Originally Posted by gisdude View Post
    Good morning all,
    I have drawings from a contractor that has blocks that can't be changed to print black. I've placed them on Layer 0 and plot by layer(white). Everything else is black (text, mtext, polylines, etc).

    I've exploded and made them new with new names. My feeling is there is a locked layer that I can't "see".

    Any tips appreciated,

    R~
    Can you post a sample dwg?
    And maybe what your plot style is and plot settings are?
    Are you plotting "DWG to PDF.pc3" etc?
    Ted
    ____________________________________________________________________ ________________
    Windows 10
    AutoCAD 2018 - REVIT 2019 - Inventor Professional 2017 (when I can)

  3. #3
    100 Club gisdude's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-10
    Posts
    102
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: blocks won't plot black - just grey

    Something I find curious is when the drawing is opened and I'm working in it, the tab has an asterisk, as though there was a second user in the drawing.

    Anyways, here you go. I use AutoCAD map3d. I have a feeling that these blocks were done in Electrical. I dunno if that could be an issue.

    The dwg is too big. I had to zip.

    Thx,
    Attached Files Attached Files

  4. #4
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2015-10
    Location
    Central New Jersey
    Posts
    432
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: blocks won't plot black - just grey

    The Black.ctb file wasn't included, however I think the issue is line weights being set to 0.00mm. I see that in some of the layers and within the blocks as properties of the objects.

  5. #5
    Certifiable AUGI Addict tedg's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    in the upper right corner
    Posts
    3,273
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: blocks won't plot black - just grey

    Quote Originally Posted by MMccall View Post
    The Black.ctb file wasn't included, however I think the issue is line weights being set to 0.00mm. I see that in some of the layers and within the blocks as properties of the objects.
    Yes, I'm guessing that was the issue. I edited the block to have .25mm lineweight instead of zero, potted a "before and after" screen shot (to PDF) using ACAD.ctb and the "fixed" one shows a nice line weight.
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Ted
    ____________________________________________________________________ ________________
    Windows 10
    AutoCAD 2018 - REVIT 2019 - Inventor Professional 2017 (when I can)

  6. #6
    100 Club gisdude's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-10
    Posts
    102
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: blocks won't plot black - just grey

    brooooo...After you mentioned the line weight possibility I changed it to 35 AND I CHANGED THE PSLTSCALE TO ZERO.

    voila!

    many thanks!

Similar Threads

  1. Multileader text won't stay visible and won't plot
    By Bryanherron in forum AutoCAD Annotation
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2018-12-03, 07:05 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2013-07-14, 08:22 PM
  3. Printing Black on Top of Grey
    By ttiefenbach in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2012-05-10, 05:13 PM
  4. black plots grey
    By pjones.182714 in forum AutoCAD Plotting
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2008-11-20, 05:35 PM
  5. AutoCAd 2007 - Background is Grey even though I have it set to Black
    By robert.1.hall72202 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2006-05-31, 12:28 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •