See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Poor performance running Civil 3d on virtual machine

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2003-11
    Location
    Georgia
    Posts
    18
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Poor performance running Civil 3d on virtual machine

    We are running, trying to run, autocad civil 3D 2019 and 2020 by remote desktop access to virtual machines on an azure server. Users are experiencing lags when zooming or doing anything really. Revit is running fine in same environment. Any suggestions on how we can increase performance in civil 3d without hardware acceleration or breaking the bank on high end graphics unit for VM?

  2. #2
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,748
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: Poor performance running Civil 3d on virtual machine

    An age old problem.
    Start by disabling all of the CPU hogging things such as SC, DUCS, 3DOSNAP, C3D Tooltips, etc.
    Is this DaaS managed by a 3rd party?
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2003-11
    Location
    Georgia
    Posts
    18
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Poor performance running Civil 3d on virtual machine

    The DaaS is not managed by third party.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    2005-12
    Posts
    4
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: Poor performance running Civil 3d on virtual machine

    Make the CAD graphics as lightweight as possible. Here are some settings I have been sharing with users. These can help, but not entirely solve the issue.

    ROLLOVERTIPS=0
    Decrease cursor size. CURSORSIZE=5
    Turn off running osnaps.
    DYNMODE=0
    PALETTEOPAQUE-0
    WHIPTHREAD=3
    SNAPMODE=0

  5. #5
    Administrator BlackBox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Posts
    5,534
    Login to Give a bone
    2

    Default Re: Poor performance running Civil 3d on virtual machine

    Some others that may help:

    System variables (Registry):
    - TEMPPREFIX = Set Temporary File Location to folder on fastest drive.
    - XLOADCTL = 2 (*Also unload large XREFs, even if only as Underlay before SAVE/CLOSE)
    - Toggle CACHEMAXFILES or CACHEMAXTOTALSIZE to 0 to flush graphics cache files

    - Hardware graphics off (if not already, sounds like it is by nature of VDI, but this helps physical workstations too)

    System memory:
    - Set pagefile.sys for 2:1 ratio of total RAM

    - Raster Design Memory: _MAPIOPTIONS Command, Memory tab:

    Set Temporary File Location to folder on fastest drive (same as TEMPPREFIX).
    Set RAM Settings, Memory Limit, for 50-75% of total physical RAM


    Can I also just point out the irony, that the key to getting new(-er) versions Civil 3D to work on VDI... Is to disable all of this malarkey... to get back to a state where it's basically 2009 again. Haha
    Last edited by BlackBox; 2020-04-01 at 01:43 PM.
    "How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

    Sincpac C3D ~ Autodesk Exchange Apps

    Computer Specs:
    Dell Precision 3620, Core i7-7700K 4.2GHz, 64GB RAM, Samsung 970 Pro M.2, 8GB NVIDIA Quadro P4000

  6. #6
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,748
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: Poor performance running Civil 3d on virtual machine

    Quote Originally Posted by BlackBox View Post


    Can I also just point out the irony, that the key to getting new(-er) versions Civil 3D to work on VDI... Is to disable all of this malarkey... to get back to a state where it's basically 2009 again. Haha
    You could apply that to AutoCAD/Civil 3D in general over the past decade.

    Even some of Autodesk's own KB articles suggest turning off most of the "eye candy", to restore normal functionality.

    What baffles me is that many of these options are enabled by default (OOTB), yet many of the status bar buttons that give you a visual on the status of said "CPU hogs", are hidden by default
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    2003-11
    Location
    Georgia
    Posts
    18
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Poor performance running Civil 3d on virtual machine

    Thanks for the assistance everyone. We're applying the suggested changes (not already set) and will see how it goes. We appreciate your time and input!

Similar Threads

  1. virtual machine vs. using bootcamp as a virtual machine
    By kenmarcus in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2010-09-20, 06:10 PM
  2. Running AutoCAD MEP in Virtual Machine
    By kmorin in forum Software
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2010-02-26, 12:55 AM
  3. Windows XP - problem running Autocad 2008 on a XP virtual machine
    By radin.hairul.anwar in forum Operating Systems
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2008-05-14, 09:25 AM
  4. VERY poor rendering performance
    By patricks in forum Revit - Rendering
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2006-08-01, 01:57 PM
  5. Autodesk Revit Building 9 - 20060426_2300 poor performance of dynamic view
    By davidwlight in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2006-05-05, 02:38 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •