See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Incorrect gap appears in Dot linetype

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2020-05
    Posts
    4
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Incorrect gap appears in Dot linetype

    For some reason that I can't seem to figure out, on my profile views my dot linetype is messing up on me. It goes along just fine, and then at one point it will get off. Any suggestions on how to fix this? I have changed the linetype scale and that doesn't seem to fix it. It only does this every so often along the lines, but most of the time it is spaced exactly as I want it. Please see the circled area in the attached image.

    dot linetype problem.png

    - - - Updated - - -

    I couldn't figure out how to edit the post, but I wanted to add that if I draw these same lines as polylines, this doesn't seem to happen. It only seems to happen in my profile views.

  2. #2
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2014-08
    Posts
    381
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Incorrect gap appears in Dot linetype

    The first thing I would look at is my style setting the profile view. then I would check my linetype definition, especially for starting or ending with a space

  3. #3
    Certifiable AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2001-03
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL
    Posts
    3,322
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Incorrect gap appears in Dot linetype

    Can you attach the linetype definition and line lengths?
    Tom Beauford P.S.M. - Civil 2020 on Windows 10 Enterprise
    Design Analysis - Leon County Public Works/Engineering Wrap [CODE] tags around selected text
    2280 Miccosukee Rd. Tallahassee, FL 32308-5310
    Ph# (850)606-1516 Home Page

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    2020-05
    Posts
    4
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Incorrect gap appears in Dot linetype

    Quote Originally Posted by Tom Beauford View Post
    Can you attach the linetype definition and line lengths?
    Here you go.

    *DOT,Dot . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
    A,0,-.25

  5. #5
    Certifiable AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2001-03
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL
    Posts
    3,322
    Login to Give a bone
    2

    Default Re: Incorrect gap appears in Dot linetype

    See if this works any better
    *DOTS,DotS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
    S,0,-.25

    Just try it on one of the lines, if the line length is a multiple of 0.25×ltscale they should both match and appear correctly.
    Otherwise the A type will have to drop dots to maintain spacing while the S type will adjust the spacing.
    Tom Beauford P.S.M. - Civil 2020 on Windows 10 Enterprise
    Design Analysis - Leon County Public Works/Engineering Wrap [CODE] tags around selected text
    2280 Miccosukee Rd. Tallahassee, FL 32308-5310
    Ph# (850)606-1516 Home Page

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    2020-05
    Posts
    4
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: Incorrect gap appears in Dot linetype

    Quote Originally Posted by Tom Beauford View Post
    See if this works any better
    *DOTS,DotS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
    S,0,-.25

    Just try it on one of the lines, if the line length is a multiple of 0.25×ltscale they should both match and appear correctly.
    Otherwise the A type will have to drop dots to maintain spacing while the S type will adjust the spacing.
    That did it! Thank you!!

  7. #7
    100 Club JeffClark's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-07
    Location
    South Jersey
    Posts
    138
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: Incorrect gap appears in Dot linetype

    Quote Originally Posted by Tom Beauford View Post
    See if this works any better
    *DOTS,DotS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
    S,0,-.25

    Just try it on one of the lines, if the line length is a multiple of 0.25×ltscale they should both match and appear correctly.
    Otherwise the A type will have to drop dots to maintain spacing while the S type will adjust the spacing.
    Wow. Did not know this existed. Thank you! Tested it on our 10-30 (passing line) for road striping (it's always been a pain) and it worked beautifully!

Similar Threads

  1. MEP Schedule modification dot dot dot
    By ch0mpion in forum Revit MEP - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2012-02-15, 04:07 PM
  2. When using custom arrow head a gap appears
    By jordan.wolfe in forum AutoCAD Annotation
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2010-01-11, 11:19 PM
  3. Dot disappears from Dot Leader when Plotting with Hidden set
    By thomas.stright in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2006-02-15, 10:53 PM
  4. DOT linetype - require dot every foot along objects.
    By okillham in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2005-08-02, 03:41 PM
  5. Create a custom bold dot linetype
    By nanoaguilar2000 in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2004-09-28, 06:19 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •