See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Transfer Civil 3D objects from a corrupt file

  1. #1
    All AUGI, all the time
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Location
    Raleigh, NC
    Posts
    710
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Transfer Civil 3D objects from a corrupt file

    I have inherited old job with several surfaces. Its a file that no matter how many audits I run it will never correct 1 of them.

    I want to transfer my Civil 3d components/data/surfaces. Is there a method other than or better than export/import/

    I wont my new surface to editable from the original feature lines in the new file.

  2. #2
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2015-05
    Location
    West Des Moines
    Posts
    293
    Login to Give a bone
    2

    Default Re: Transfer Civil 3D objects from a corrupt file

    Export landxml? Wblock out the drawing and insert it into a fresh drawing?

    Those would be the first things I try.

  3. #3
    Administrator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,779
    Login to Give a bone
    2

    Default Re: Transfer Civil 3D objects from a corrupt file

    Another option.

    * Set your surface style to show triangles.
    * Explode the surface twice.
    * At this point the triangles are 3dFace objects.
    * You can put these in a new drawing, and build a surface from these CAD objects.
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  4. #4
    Administrator BlackBox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Posts
    5,536
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: Transfer Civil 3D objects from a corrupt file

    Quote Originally Posted by rkmcswain View Post
    Another option.

    * Set your surface style to show triangles.
    * Explode the surface twice.
    * At this point the triangles are 3dFace objects.
    * You can put these in a new drawing, and build a surface from these CAD objects.
    Just be mindful of edit 'Surface Style' dialog, 'Triangles' tab, 'Triangle Display Mode' item being set for anything other than 'Use Surface Elevation'

    Cheers
    "How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

    Sincpac C3D ~ Autodesk Exchange Apps

    Computer Specs:
    Dell Precision 3620, Core i7-7700K 4.2GHz, 64GB RAM, Samsung 970 Pro M.2, 8GB NVIDIA Quadro P4000

  5. #5
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2014-08
    Posts
    390
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Transfer Civil 3D objects from a corrupt file

    Quote Originally Posted by BlackBox View Post
    Just be mindful of edit 'Surface Style' dialog, 'Triangles' tab, 'Triangle Display Mode' item being set for anything other than 'Use Surface Elevation'

    Cheers
    Don't forget to check the box that tells it to follow 3dface edges

Similar Threads

  1. Can't delete or move objects-Corrupt File??
    By ford347 in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 2008-01-15, 02:15 AM
  2. File Linking/ Corrupt File
    By brd in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2006-06-06, 09:30 PM
  3. AutoCAD 2004 menus will corrupt 2000i menu file
    By dalej_k in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2004-06-11, 04:14 AM
  4. Troubleshooting A Corrupt Revit File
    By kstephens in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2003-10-21, 07:46 PM
  5. Corrupt File
    By Clyne Curtis in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2003-09-02, 03:32 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •