Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Rotate command

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2005-04
    Posts
    3
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Unhappy Rotate command

    we are using revit 5.1 right now, and the rotate command on the right click shortcut menu does not work, it is always grayed out. the command works on the menu bar. anyone have any ideas as to why this would not work?

    baffled in OK

    shawn

  2. #2
    All AUGI, all the time J. Grouchy's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-12
    Location
    Quhl Whirled
    Posts
    896
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Rotate command

    First question anyone would have...why are you still on 5.1?

  3. #3
    I could stop if I wanted to Merlin's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-05
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    404
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Question Re: Rotate command

    Quote Originally Posted by nscshwn08
    we are using revit 5.1 right now, and the rotate command on the right click shortcut menu does not work, it is always grayed out. the command works on the menu bar. anyone have any ideas as to why this would not work?

    baffled in OK

    shawn
    Hi Shawn,

    I gotta admit I'm a bit perplexed...I still have 5.1 on my computer and opened it.....the rotate command doesn't appear on my right-click shortcut menu....could you explain how you get that menu up?

    John Mc

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    2005-04
    Posts
    3
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Rotate command

    lol, they havent bought me 7 yet!

    as far as how the command got there, we just noticed it after inserting a chair, and trying to rotate it to the right orientation, right clicked and there it was, only it is always grayed out..... ya got me....

  5. #5
    All AUGI, all the time J. Grouchy's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-12
    Location
    Quhl Whirled
    Posts
    896
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Rotate command

    Quote Originally Posted by nscshwn08
    lol, they havent bought me 7 yet!

    as far as how the command got there, we just noticed it after inserting a chair, and trying to rotate it to the right orientation, right clicked and there it was, only it is always grayed out..... ya got me....
    As long as you have a license, the upgrade is free...so I don't understand why you are still on 5.1.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    2005-04
    Posts
    3
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Rotate command

    actually i found out that it has been ordered from Autodesk, and it actually arrived last week, but someone signed for it and now they cant locate it, which really makes sense since this is a school...... i think ill play with arch. desktop for a while.....

  7. #7
    I could stop if I wanted to Haden's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-05
    Location
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Posts
    292
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Rotate command

    Quote Originally Posted by nscshwn08
    actually i found out that it has been ordered from Autodesk, and it actually arrived last week, but someone signed for it and now they cant locate it, which really makes sense since this is a school...... i think ill play with arch. desktop for a while.....
    Bite your tongue! (ADT never again for me!)

    You should just go to autodesk.com, and navigate to Revit -- Downloads -- Download Revit 7.0. You can go ahead and install it, which will give you a free trial period until you find your license key, or call your reseller for the key so you can get it up and running before they locate the package! 7.0 is worlds ahead of 5.1.
    Haden D. Smith, AIA
    St. Louis, MO

  8. #8
    All AUGI, all the time J. Grouchy's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-12
    Location
    Quhl Whirled
    Posts
    896
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Rotate command

    Quote Originally Posted by nscshwn08
    i think ill play with arch. desktop for a while.....
    I think you'll find there is nothing fun about ADT.

  9. #9
    Revit Technical Specialist - Autodesk Scott D Davis's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-04
    Location
    Chino, CA
    Posts
    4,756
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Rotate command

    i think ill play with arch. desktop for a while.....
    "A while" is an understatement...you will have to 'play' with it for a LONG while before you get it to do what you'd like.
    Scott D Davis
    Sr AEC Technical Specialist
    Autodesk, Inc.

    http://about.me/scottddavis

  10. #10
    Revit Mararishi aaronrumple's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-02
    Location
    St. Louis, MO
    Posts
    4,695
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Rotate command

    Having coordinated software upgrades in a college program for almost 10 years, I can understand where he's coming from.

    You put in a capital or operating proposal in spring. These are reviewed and approved lated summer. Funds distributed beginning of fall. Orders placed mid-fall semester. Orders received late fall semester. IT is on vacation over break. They get the software at the start of spring semester. Review and test it by spring break. But won't install until the end of spring break, because policy is not to switch software during a semester.

    So a year later, you've got the "latest" version installed.
    Don't drink the Kool-Aid...
    Aaron Rumple, AIA

Similar Threads

  1. USE MOVE,COPY,ROTATE,SCALE COMMAND IN ONE COMMAND
    By cadsoft in forum AutoCAD Tips & Tricks
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2011-03-14, 02:47 PM
  2. 3D rotate while in another command.
    By Jonathan Pitt in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2010-04-21, 08:56 AM
  3. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2005-06-30, 02:32 PM
  4. Add Attribute Rotate in ROTATE command
    By arshadmirza786 in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2005-01-12, 09:40 AM
  5. rotate 3d command
    By cliff collins in forum Revit Architecture - Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2003-11-13, 08:24 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •