See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Startup suite lisps not loading

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2017-10
    Posts
    21
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Startup suite lisps not loading

    Hello
    I have problem with autoloading lisp files
    I have acad.lsp file that contains lines such : (load "My_Lisps") (autoload "incarray" '("incarray" "incarrayd"))...
    My_Lisps.lsp contains multiple codes and is in Autocad folder.
    system variable acadlspasdoc is set to 1
    secureload is set to 0
    trustedpaths is set to "c:\..."
    startup suite contains My_lisps and some others
    The result is :Only some of the codes are working and that happened recently (In the past it worked normally).
    Any suggestions please?

  2. #2
    Administrator Opie's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-01
    Location
    jUSt Here (a lot)
    Posts
    9,096
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Startup suite lisps not loading

    Have you recently edited any of your lisp files? If so, there may be an error in one of those files that is causing the remaining files to not load.
    If you have a technical question, please find the appropriate forum and ask it there.
    You will get a quicker response from your fellow AUGI members than if you sent it to me via a PM or email.
    jUSt

  3. #3
    Certifiable AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2001-03
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL USA
    Posts
    3,658
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: Startup suite lisps not loading

    Quote Originally Posted by RamiMann View Post
    Hello
    I have problem with autoloading lisp files
    I have acad.lsp file that contains lines such : (load "My_Lisps") (autoload "incarray" '("incarray" "incarrayd"))...
    My_Lisps.lsp contains multiple codes and is in Autocad folder.
    system variable acadlspasdoc is set to 1
    secureload is set to 0
    trustedpaths is set to "c:\..."
    startup suite contains My_lisps and some others
    The result is :Only some of the codes are working and that happened recently (In the past it worked normally).
    Any suggestions please?
    I'd recommend leaving system variable acadlspasdoc set to 0 and simply rename your acad.lsp to acaddoc.lsp which is for loading with every drawing.

    Setting secureload to 0 and trustedpaths to "c:\..." defeats every protection from malware AutoCAD has. Why would anyone do this?

    You're using both acad.lsp and Startup Suite? Which one is having issues loading lisp?

    Take a look at the lisp files, you may need to replace a few COMMAND calls with COMMAND-S in older lisp routines.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    2017-10
    Posts
    21
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Startup suite lisps not loading

    Hello
    I have the same "loading" commands in both acad and acaddoc, but in vain.
    I put secureload to 0 and trustedpaths to c:\... since my pc is not connected to Internet,so I'm not so afraid.
    Startup suite is not a very successful choice but it was working well with me for a long time with the SAME lisp file (In fact this lisp file contains many lisp functions),so I left it as it was and added the other choices: acad and acaddoc..
    In addition, I put this lisp file in the LISP Files in the UCI...but nothing happened

    - - - Updated - - -

    Hello
    No I haven't edited anything,I had my lisp file just in Startup Suite and everything was okay.Now I put a loading call in acad and acaddoc, and added the lisp in the UCI Lisps Files, but in vain.

  5. #5
    Certifiable AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2001-03
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL USA
    Posts
    3,658
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Startup suite lisps not loading

    If you load the lisp file from the command line does it work?
    If not posting the smallest lisp you're having an issue with would get a solution rather quickly from one of us.
    Try putting (load "My_Lisps") at the end of the acaddoc.lsp file.

  6. #6
    Certifiable AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2001-03
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL USA
    Posts
    3,658
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Startup suite lisps not loading

    Add
    Code:
    (princ "\n\"Acaddoc.lsp\" loaded.")
    to the end of your acaddoc.lsp file.
    If it doesn't display on the command line when you open a drawing you'll know acaddoc.lsp didn't finish loading.
    Paste and save messages in different places in acaddoc.lsp to find what prevented it from fully loading.

  7. #7
    Administrator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,803
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: Startup suite lisps not loading

    Quote Originally Posted by Tom Beauford View Post
    I'd recommend leaving system variable acadlspasdoc set to 0 and simply rename your acad.lsp to acaddoc.lsp which is for loading with every drawing.

    This ^^^^^^ - There is simply no reason to not do this.

    @Ramimann - forget about the Startup Suite, period. There is no reason to use this. Load your lisp files using acaddoc.lsp. If you think this file is not loading, then walk and load it, it one line at a time until you find the error.
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

Similar Threads

  1. 2013: Best strategy for loading LISPs?
    By Randall Temple in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2012-07-25, 02:17 PM
  2. Loading Lisps in Specific Order
    By gabecottam428011 in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 2010-09-27, 04:51 PM
  3. Loading/Embedding LISPs
    By sam.121498 in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2010-02-04, 09:33 AM
  4. loading lisps
    By moshira_hassan in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2008-05-21, 12:06 PM
  5. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2006-12-08, 03:20 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •