See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: autocad lt and import raster files and coordinates

  1. #1
    100 Club gisdude's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-10
    Posts
    104
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default autocad lt and import raster files and coordinates

    Hi all,
    I am using AutoCAD LT for the time being (who knows how long). I usually have MAP3D to use, but this will have to do. I'm trying to import a .png file that has a referenced coordinate system to the real world (CA SP ZNII - US SURVEY FT). I have it imported into LT, however I'm not sure that the units are correct. If I draw a line that I know is 1160' in the REAL WORLD, the units come up .1008" on the raster. I'm not sure if I have to scale up the raster file? I had to use X,Y coordinates from the world file to import the raster into the "correct" spot.

    Many thanks for any help,

  2. #2
    Administrator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,809
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: autocad lt and import raster files and coordinates

    How did you import this image? To the best of my knowledge, AutoCAD LT does not contain the tools necessary to correctly spatially locate a raster image. Other than the built in Bing imagery that comes with AutoCAD LT
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  3. #3
    Administrator Opie's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-01
    Location
    jUSt Here (a lot)
    Posts
    9,115
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: autocad lt and import raster files and coordinates

    Have you checked the pixel count of the raster? The world file should display the measurement for a pixel.
    If you have a technical question, please find the appropriate forum and ask it there.
    You will get a quicker response from your fellow AUGI members than if you sent it to me via a PM or email.
    jUSt

  4. #4
    Certified AUGI Addict cadtag's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Cairo - no, not Illinois
    Posts
    5,070
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: autocad lt and import raster files and coordinates

    Whenever I see a thread like this, it's like someoe saying "I've got a plastic snow shovel, what's the best way to excavate for a 12' deep building foundation?"

    Sorry gisdude, not picking on you, but the right tools matter...

  5. #5
    100 Club gisdude's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-10
    Posts
    104
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: autocad lt and import raster files and coordinates

    Thanks for the tips guys. It looks like AutoCAD LT isn't going to work. I just found out that when you import the Bing image, it still needs an insertion point with a coordinate. I'm designing some underground substructure stuff and it's really useful to use US SURVEY FOOT. LT doesn't have that as a drop down in the UNITS box. I guess I need to wait for the PO to come through for the AutoCAD full. SMH...

  6. #6
    Administrator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,809
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: autocad lt and import raster files and coordinates

    Quote Originally Posted by cadtag View Post
    Whenever I see a thread like this, it's like someoe saying "I've got a plastic snow shovel, what's the best way to excavate for a 12' deep building foundation?"
    I also, on a regular basis, deal with the opposite. >> "I have this nuclear weapon and I need to put a nail into the board"

    Like someone using Civil 3D to draw 2d sketches.
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

Similar Threads

  1. 2013: How do I export to IFC with project coordinates and not real world coordinates?
    By m.knutsson in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2013-10-15, 06:54 AM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2013-04-17, 04:24 AM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2013-04-10, 02:29 AM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2013-04-10, 02:25 AM
  5. Project Coordinates, Shared Coordinates, and the new Survey Point
    By Wes Macaulay in forum Revit - Platform
    Replies: 59
    Last Post: 2012-07-05, 06:20 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •