See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: remote work, dble clicking

  1. #1
    Certifiable AUGI Addict cadtag's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Cairo - no, not Illinois
    Posts
    4,909
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default remote work, dble clicking

    I'm working remotely, using Remote Desktop Services to access the PC in the office, and generally, it works pretty well. The irritating issue is that, in AutoCAD / C3D in articular, single mouse clicks are treated as double clicking-, so there's a lot of backing-up that has to happen. One example, clicking once on a viewport not only selects it, but runs VPMAX, forcing me to run VPMIN manually, and then select the viewport entity with a crossing window. Really irritating when I'm trying to grip-edit the viewport and change its size.

    This does not happen (at least to any noticeable extent) in any other program, but is highly obvious in AutoCAD applications, Are there any setting I can play around with to affect this behavior? I've already tried setting double-click speed on both the remote and local PC, but that does not seem to have any real impact,
    Real pirates wear silk suits & ties, and write EULAs
    The only thing more dangerous to the liberty of a free people than big government, is big business.

    Toward a Sustainable Water Future: Visions for 2050 http://ascelibrary.org/doi/book/10.1061/9780784412077

  2. #2
    Administrator BlackBox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Posts
    5,602
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: remote work, dble clicking

    Very strange; I too work remotely a lot and have no issues with single click resulting in double clicks.

    If it only happening within ACAD/C3D alone, that sounds like a CUI (or Options?) setting somewhere.

    You don't have a macro-enabled mouse with app-specific settings do you (same button, different functionality in different apps)?

    You are RDP into your physical machine (your Profile, settings, etc) or RD Web?
    "How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

    Sincpac C3D ~ Autodesk Exchange Apps

    Computer Specs:
    Dell Precision 3630, Core i9-9900K 5.0GHz, 128GB RAM, Samsung 970 Pro M.2, 8GB NVIDIA Quadro P4000

  3. #3
    Certifiable AUGI Addict cadtag's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Cairo - no, not Illinois
    Posts
    4,909
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: remote work, dble clicking

    RDP into my login -- other than the double click issue, it's the same experience as sitting at the office. Well, other than responsiveness with giant SID files loaded....) (unexpected double click does happen in Windows too, just not as obvious I guess, since a lot of my windows stuff is just files organization, mostly right clicks.

    Same mouse at home and office, and nothing customized at either end, no macros or app specific tweaks.

    Since it suddenly seemed to increase in frequency, I suspect that my friendly IT folk did something on the back end -- Googling shows up some similar problems, caused by the IT configuration w./ citrix.
    Real pirates wear silk suits & ties, and write EULAs
    The only thing more dangerous to the liberty of a free people than big government, is big business.

    Toward a Sustainable Water Future: Visions for 2050 http://ascelibrary.org/doi/book/10.1061/9780784412077

  4. #4
    Certifiable AUGI Addict cadtag's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Cairo - no, not Illinois
    Posts
    4,909
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: remote work, dble clicking

    I may have a working bandaid, by being asymmetrical. I've set the double click speed on the local machine to the maximum on the slider, and the remote desktop to the slowest. At the moment, that seems to be getting somewhere useful.

    or IT changed something in the VPN config....
    Real pirates wear silk suits & ties, and write EULAs
    The only thing more dangerous to the liberty of a free people than big government, is big business.

    Toward a Sustainable Water Future: Visions for 2050 http://ascelibrary.org/doi/book/10.1061/9780784412077

Similar Threads

  1. Remote access from work to home
    By madcadder in forum Networks
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 2013-01-30, 09:04 AM
  2. 2012: Work Remote Via VPN on my laptop
    By gfreddog in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2012-04-24, 12:17 AM
  3. 2012: worksharing for remote work
    By tyson952068 in forum Revit - Worksharing/Worksets/Revit Server
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2012-03-16, 08:06 AM
  4. dble porte ext avec imposte
    By mic-o in forum Revit Architecture - Familles
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2011-03-31, 04:48 PM
  5. Remote Model Server for A/E Work-sharing
    By cmayer in forum Revit - Worksharing/Worksets/Revit Server
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2009-09-15, 07:58 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •