See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Make Island Detection default "Normal" instead of "Outer" in Hatch dialogue box

  1. #1
    All AUGI, all the time
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Location
    Raleigh, NC
    Posts
    751
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Make Island Detection default "Normal" instead of "Outer" in Hatch dialogue box

    I use the classic Hatch pattern dialogue box and remember years ago be shown once how to change a variable setting that would make the Island Detection default be normal instead of outer.

    How can I change it to default to Normal?
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Administrator Opie's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-01
    Location
    jUSt Here (a lot)
    Posts
    8,665
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: Make Island Detection default "Normal" instead of "Outer" in Hatch dialogue box

    In that dialog, you can set the radio button to the Normal style. Or you can use the HPISLANDDETECTION system variable and set it to 0.
    If you have a technical question, please find the appropriate forum and ask it there.
    You will get a quicker response from your fellow AUGI members than if you sent it to me via a PM or email.
    jUSt

  3. #3
    Certifiable AUGI Addict tedg's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    in the upper right corner
    Posts
    3,325
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Make Island Detection default "Normal" instead of "Outer" in Hatch dialogue box

    Quote Originally Posted by Opie View Post
    In that dialog, you can set the radio button to the Normal style. Or you can use the HPISLANDDETECTION system variable and set it to 0.
    Thanks for this Opie!
    On a related topic, when I upgraded to Acad 2018 a while back, my hatch dialog box wouldn't show up when using the hatch or bhatch commands, I needed to type "S" (for settings) on the command line to get it.
    I've been too lazy to go looking to find out why, but this thread prompted me to go looking at all the HP settings to see if I could turn it on.

    Seems the initial value is "2" which turns off the dialog with "ribbonstate" on (which defaults to "1" [on] when loaded.. apparently) I don't really use ribbons either, so I could just turn that off too.

    Anywho, this helped me fix a similar problem so thanks!
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Ted
    ____________________________________________________________________ ________________
    Windows 10
    AutoCAD 2018 - REVIT 2019 - Inventor Professional 2017 (when I can)

Similar Threads

  1. Creating fill hatch with an island
    By james120479 in forum Impression - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2019-08-22, 04:22 PM
  2. 2013: BPOly without Island Detection by default
    By Darren Allen in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2014-10-30, 05:39 PM
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2014-10-22, 06:06 PM
  4. 2011: How can I change the space between a hatch and an island?
    By Julesagain in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2011-02-10, 02:02 PM
  5. Command Line instead of Dialogue Box
    By archdraught in forum CAD Management - General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2008-09-26, 07:09 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •